follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

Alpha-Numeric Key: AG-147
Corporate Name: Wright-Jones Lumber Company
Local Name: Clawson
Owner Name: Wright-Jones Lumber Company with Luke Wright and Raymond Jones. John H. Cochran and W. T. Harklerood.
Location: Davisville
County: Angelina
Years in Operation: 13 years
Start Year: 1909
End Year: 1921
Decades: 1900-1909,1910-1919,1920-1929
Period of Operation: About 1909 to 1921
Town: Davisville
Company Town: 1
Peak Town Size: 250 in 1912
Mill Pond:
Type of Mill: Pine lumber
Sawmill Pine Sawmill Hardwood Sawmill Cypress Sawmill
Planer Planer Only Shingle Paper
Plywood Cotton Grist Unknown
Other
Power Source: Steam
Horse Mule Oxen Water
Water Overshot Water Turbine Diesel Unknown
Pit Steam Steam Circular Steam Band
Gas Electricity Other
Maximum Capacity: 15000: 1910
Capacity Comments: Unknown
Produced:
Rough Lumber Planed Lumber Crossties Timbers
Lathe Ceiling Unknown Beading
Flooring Paper Plywood Particle Board
Treated Other
Equipment: Sawmill and planing mill
Company Tram:
Associated Railroads: Houston East & West Texas
Historicial Development: Luke Wright and Raymond Jones ran a sawmill at Davisville concurrently with the one at Cochran Switch. Maberry noted that the “Wright Jones Lumber Company” at Davisville was serviced by a general store and commissary operated by Taylor Clayton. Davisville's population peaked at 250 about 1912. This mill may have serviced the Cochran Switch mill as either or both as a lumberyard and planing mill station. Maberry believes the mill was moved to Lufkin in 1921.
Research Date: MCJ 01-16-96
Prepared By: M Johnson