follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

'Walker' County records

125 entries returned

Company Name Years (Start - End) County
“Father William” Viser 1840 - 1841 Walker County
A. A. Crawford Lumber Company 1928 - Walker County
A. H. Steely 1900 - 1962 Walker County
A. L. Headrick 1906 - Walker County
Alma Lee Cline 1919 - 1926 Walker County
American Lumber Mills Company 1890 - 1898 Walker County
Angle & Stryker 1881 - 1884 Walker County
Awtrey Fleming Daniel 1940 - Walker County
B. A. Eastham 1908 - Walker County
Ball, Smithers & Co 1882 - 1900 Walker County
Barrett & Cline Lumber Company 1905 - 1919 Walker County
Barrett & Cline Lumber Company 1907 - Walker County
Bernard Brown (Braun) 1907 - Walker County
Birdwell Perry & Co. 1859 - 1860 Walker County
Boettcher Lumber Company 1929 - 1985 Walker County
Brazil D. Cline and J. M. Cline 1886 - Walker County
Brooks & Chinski 1879 - Walker County
Brown & Traylor 1879 - 1881 Walker County
Brown Lumber Company 1964 - 1987 Walker County
Burnett & Hinson 1894 - Walker County
C. K. Hardy 1940 - Walker County
Champion International Corporation. 1973 - 1975 Walker County
Charlie Koehl 1878 - Walker County
Clark & Roark 1891 - Walker County
Cline Brothers 1893 - Walker County
Clinton Randolph 1870 - 1884 Walker County
Cole's Mill 1839 - 1870 Walker County
Crawford & Faulkner 1883 - Walker County
D. H. Hornbuckle 1918 - Walker County
D. Smith 1880 - Walker County
Dallas & Trinity River Mill Co 1907 - Walker County
Daniel T. Manning 1905 - 1910 Walker County
Dunn & Johnston 1859 - 1860 Walker County
E. A. Noble 1879 - 1881 Walker County
E. S. Morrow and Sons 1917 - 1921 Walker County
Edgar Robbins 1907 - Walker County
Edgar Robbins 1907 - Walker County
Edgar Robbins 1907 - Walker County
Edgar Robbins & W. Cleve Robbins. 1921 - Walker County
G. F. Murray 1907 - Walker County
G. M. Cecil 1892 - 1900 Walker County
Gebhart, Williams, Fenet Co. 1901 - 1920 Walker County
George Langston Clark 1920 - 1930 Walker County
Gossage & Hornbuckle Sawmill 1908 - Walker County
Griffith Manufacturing Company 1951 - 1957 Walker County
Gruce & Faggin 1906 - Walker County
H. A. Fuzzell 1880 - Walker County
H. L. Millikien 1923 - Walker County
Hall & Hall 1905 - 1907 Walker County
Hall Lumber Company 1926 - 1934 Walker County
Hays & Gossage 1882 - 1908 Walker County
I. F. (or J. F.) Kelley two mills 1880 - Walker County
J. G. Standley sawmill 1905 - Walker County
J. A. Hays & Webb 1889 - 1901 Walker County
J. C. Hill Lumber Company 1905 - 1910 Walker County
J. C. Hill Lumber Company 1905 - 1910 Walker County
J. H. (or J. F.) Leffler 1880 - Walker County
J. H. Summers 1909 - 1910 Walker County
J. H. White 1906 - Walker County
J. M. Broyles & Company 1903 - Walker County
J. N. Crawford Lumber Company 1928 - Walker County
J. R. Morrow 1904 - 1906 Walker County
J. W. Weatherly and J. W. Pool 1879 - 1882 Walker County
James B. Hall Lumber Company 1957 - Walker County
Jenkins Brothers 1899 - 1907 Walker County
Jeremiah Randolph 1866 - 1869 Walker County
John A. Weatherly 1891 - 1894 Walker County
John McAdams, Jr. 1869 - 1870 Walker County
John Shupak 1922 - Walker County
Jones, Cline & Co. 1899 - 1907 Walker County
Keae Brothers 1893 - Walker County
Kelley & Nolins 1879 - 1880 Walker County
Kelley & Pace 1879 - 1880 Walker County
Kelley & Robbins 1879 - 1880 Walker County
Kelley & Roberts 1879 - 1880 Walker County
Kelley & Roberts 1880 - Walker County
Kelley & Robinson 1880 - Walker County
L. P. Duett and J. P. Morrow 1895 - Walker County
L. T. Sloane 1879 - 1904 Walker County
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation 1970 - 1996 Walker County
M. B. Cauthen Lumber Company 1947 - 1957 Walker County
M. B. Pursley Lumber Company 1933 - 1957 Walker County
M. B. Pursley Lumber Company 1956 - 1958 Walker County
M. Robbins 1869 - 1870 Walker County
Millikien & Womble 1905 - Walker County
Nacogdoches Lumber Company 1947 - Walker County
Nelson [Walter] Murray 1854 - 1861 Walker County
Oliphint Lumber Company 1894 - 1903 Walker County
Oliver Brothers Sawmill 1987 - 1996 Walker County
P. G. Peterson 1879 - 1880 Walker County
Palmetto Lumber Company Logging Camp 1921 - 1939 Walker County
Pegoda & Bell 1900 - 1907 Walker County
Phelps Lumber Company 1924 - 1925 Walker County
Pine Grove Lumber Company 1903 - 1910 Walker County
R. C. Harper Lumber Company 1950 - 1952 Walker County
R. L. Farris 1907 - Walker County
R. O. Driscoll, Jr. 1908 - Walker County
Riverside Mill Company 1905 - 1907 Walker County
Roark Bailey & Co. 1859 - 1860 Walker County
Robert Hall Mill 1907 - 1911 Walker County
Roy Anders Lumber Company 1943 - 1957 Walker County
Roy L. Willis Lumber Company 1949 - Walker County
S. Campbell 1905 - 1908 Walker County
S. Campbell sawmill 1905 - Walker County
Southern Pine and Cypress Company 1903 - 1906 Walker County
Steely Lumber Company 1962 - 1996 Walker County
T. F. Sims 1895 - 1904 Walker County
Taylor Randolph 1869 - 1870 Walker County
Thompson Bros. 1906 - Walker County
Unknown 1900 - Walker County
W. A. Fink 1905 - 1910 Walker County
W. A. Millikien 1925 - Walker County
W. Archie Branch 1859 - 1860 Walker County
W. H. McGregor 1910 - Walker County
W. M. Knight and D. F. Hall. 1921 - Walker County
W. R. Moore 1906 - Walker County
W. Roy Reid Lumber Company 1919 - 1920 Walker County
W. Roy Reid Lumber Company 1919 - 1920 Walker County
Walker Brothers Lumber Company 1944 - 1996 Walker County
Walker County Lumber Company 1905 - 1934 Walker County
Walter Murray 1845 - 1854 Walker County
William C. Josey 1879 - 1894 Walker County
William H. Allen 1879 - 1910 Walker County
William Schumtkoski 1874 - 1883 Walker County
Wooderson & Rome 1859 - 1860 Walker County