follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

'Smith' County records

85 entries returned

Company Name Years (Start - End) County
“The Burning Bush” 1913 - 1915 Smith County
A. J. McMinn 1928 - Smith County
A. W. Bates 1966 - Smith County
Archibald H. Ramsour 1846 - 1851 Smith County
B. F. Taylor 1915 - Smith County
Baber Bros 1879 - 1880 Smith County
Badley & Johnson 1880 - Smith County
Bell & Co 1893 - Smith County
Bullard Gin & Crate Factory 1934 - Smith County
D. A. Sanders Manufacturing Company 1934 - Smith County
David Hill 1856 - 1863 Smith County
Dixie Lumber Company 1928 - Smith County
E. Abe 1884 - Smith County
East Texas Crate & Basket Factory 1934 - Smith County
Epperson and McKinley Sawmill 1848 - 1867 Smith County
F. M. Hendrick 1928 - Smith County
Flynn & Smith 1880 - Smith County
G. L. Walburn 1928 - Smith County
G. M. Gant 1906 - Smith County
G. W. Shaw 1900 - 1907 Smith County
Gaudette Lumber Company 1951 - Smith County
George McSpaddin 1866 - 1870 Smith County
H. D. Hall 1941 - 1943 Smith County
Hawn Sawmill Company 1928 - Smith County
Hord & Co. 1893 - Smith County
Horton & Bell 1884 - Smith County
Howard-McKinney Company, Inc. 1957 - Smith County
J. A. Crows 1957 - Smith County
J. E. Gaut 1934 - Smith County
J. M. Bowman 1934 - Smith County
J. N. Still 1880 - Smith County
J. R. Wood 1907 - Smith County
J. S. Curtis and L. A. Kayser 1907 - 1911 Smith County
J. S. Curtis and L. A. Kayser 1911 - Smith County
J. S. Jackson Sawmill 1957 - 1966 Smith County
J. T. Lowery 1859 - 1860 Smith County
J. T. Seay 1928 - Smith County
J. W. McMeans & et al 1904 - 1908 Smith County
J. W. Rider 1897 - Smith County
J. Wallace 1884 - Smith County
James McKinley 1869 - 1870 Smith County
Jefferson Wallace 1861 - 1866 Smith County
Jeffries Brothers 1918 - 1928 Smith County
Jernigan Brothers Fixture & Lumber Company 1957 - Smith County
Jerry Williams 1906 - Smith County
John B. McKinley 1866 - 1869 Smith County
John Bauman 1865 - 1885 Smith County
John Carelison Sawmill 1966 - Smith County
John J. Flinn 1869 - 1880 Smith County
Joseph P. “Joc” Douglas 1871 - Smith County
Joshua McEhelung (?) 1859 - 1860 Smith County
Kittrel Lumber Company 1942 - Smith County
L. A. Butler Company 1909 - 1915 Smith County
L. D. Bell 1905 - 1907 Smith County
LaRoe Brothers 1912 - 1918 Smith County
Lindale Box & Crate Company 1907 - Smith County
McConkle & Wells 1859 - 1860 Smith County
Moorer and Carter 1869 - 1875 Smith County
O. O. Weaver 1928 - 1957 Smith County
Odom Lumber Company 1928 - 1930 Smith County
Pete L. White, possibly once White & Son 1928 - 1934 Smith County
Randell's Tie & Lumber Co 1966 - Smith County
Robert T. McFarland 1851 - 1860 Smith County
S. K. Elms 1957 - Smith County
S. M. Henry 1893 - 1907 Smith County
Sessions Lumber Company 1931 - 1949 Smith County
Sharp & Son 1928 - Smith County
Sol. Danham (Sol Lanham) 1859 - 1860 Smith County
Stephen Tucker 1869 - 1870 Smith County
Sun Lumber Company 1922 - 1928 Smith County
Tarrant Industries 1940 - 1996 Smith County
Thomas Caswell 1884 - Smith County
Troupe Box & Lumber Company 1904 - Smith County
Tyler Box & Lumber Company 1902 - 1905 Smith County
Tyler Car & Lumber Company 1887 - 1897 Smith County
Tyler Planing Mill Company 1907 - Smith County
Underwood & Overton 1869 - 1870 Smith County
W. C. Powell Lumber Company 1947 - Smith County
W. F. Braley 1901 - 1911 Smith County
W. H. Boynton 1957 - Smith County
W. L. Roberts 1885 - 1915 Smith County
Walnut Grove Lumber Company 1948 - Smith County
Weaver & Company 1907 - Smith County
White & Son 1906 - Smith County
Winona Lumber Company 1928 - Smith County