follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

'Shelby' County records

274 entries returned

Company Name Years (Start - End) County
A. B. Buckner 1906 - 1908 Shelby County
A. D. Estes 1882 - Shelby County
A. E. Bates 1948 - 1955 San Augustine/Shelby
Alfred F. Rucker 1910 - Shelby County
Anderson Manufacturing Company 1952 - 1996 Shelby County
Anton Stomfel Stave Mill 1934 - Shelby County
Ashton & Son 1869 - 1870 Shelby County
B. A. Barnes Lumber Company 1900 - 1906 Shelby County
B. Z. Parker 1956 - 1957 Shelby County
Baggett Mill 1890 - 1906 Shelby County
Barton Lumber Mill 1957 - Shelby County
Beck Brothers Sawmill 1957 - Shelby County
Beckham & Sons Lumber Company 1947 - Shelby County
Bell & Eaves 1908 - Shelby County
Bill Lodge 1869 - 1870 Shelby County
Bouland & Watson sawmill 1908 - Shelby County
Bryan Brothers mill 1891 - 1893 Shelby County
Buckner & Lynch Lumber Co. 1906 - Shelby County
C J Carlson Lumber Company 1907 - 1908 Shelby County
C. A. Lewis 1909 - Shelby County
C. A. Manning 1915 - Shelby County
C. C. Swindell 1908 - 1910 Shelby County
C. E. Samford & Co 1896 - 1900 Shelby County
C. E. Sanford & Son 1901 - 1928 Shelby County
C. H. Covington & Son 1948 - 1957 Shelby County
C. L. Rutt Lumber Company 1906 - Shelby County
C. M. Yates 1943 - Shelby County
C.A. Vanderburg Lumber Company 1934 - Shelby County
Camp Worth Lumber Company 1948 - Shelby County
Carroll Lumber Company 1908 - Shelby County
Center Manufacturing Company 1908 - Shelby County
Center Planing Mill and Lumber Company 1907 - Shelby County
Center Plywood Corporation 1948 - 1987 Shelby County
Chadwick & Killian 1944 - Shelby County
Chambers Lumber Co., Inc. 1957 - 1968 Shelby County
Charles Carpenter 1900 - Shelby County
Cicero Smith 1890 - Shelby County
Clark & Hill Lumber Co 1906 - Shelby County
Coleman Brothers Lumber Company 1909 - 1910 Shelby County
Construction Supply Company 1957 - Shelby County
Costle Lumber Company 1957 - Shelby County
Craven Lumber Company 1900 - 1906 Shelby County
Crescent Lumber Company 1900 - 1906 Shelby County
D. C. Cariker 1906 - 1908 Shelby County
D. E. Busby 1930 - 1950 Shelby County
D. G. Campbell 1921 - Shelby County
D. Hanson 1906 - Shelby County
D. N. Busbee 1908 - Shelby County
Darnell Lumber Company 1967 - Shelby County
Dick Gilchrist 1957 - Shelby County
Dick Griffin Lumber Company 1940 - Shelby County
Dick Griffin Lumber Company 1940 - 1958 Shelby County
Dierks Lumber & Coal Company 1908 - 1920 Shelby County
E N Campbell 1934 - Shelby County
E. F. Smith 1859 - 1860 Shelby County
E. L. Bruce Company 1953 - 1969 Shelby County
Earl Hansen 1934 - Shelby County
East Texas Lumber Company 1900 - Shelby County
Ed Conway and E. C. Smith 1911 - Shelby County
Ellrick Lumber Company 1946 - Shelby County
Espy Lumber Company 1908 - 1910 Shelby County
F. Marion Abbott 1868 - 1890 Shelby County
Fellowship Community sawmill 1870 - Shelby County
Flat Fork Lumber Company 1953 - 1957 Shelby County
Ford Brothers 1905 - Shelby County
Foster S. DeWitt 1947 - Shelby County
Fred Williams 1945 - 1949 Shelby County
G. D. Thadwest and C. D. Relbon 1944 - San Augustine OR Shelby
Garrison & Wragg 1903 - 1905 Shelby County
Gee Lumber Company 1946 - 1993 Shelby County
Gibson & Reed 1906 - 1908 Shelby County
Giles Lumber Co. 1987 - Shelby County
Gilliam Lumber Company 1907 - Shelby County
Gilmer Tyson 1934 - Shelby County
Globe Lumber Company 1904 - 1911 Shelby County
Graham-Cummer Company 1934 - Shelby County
Gunter Lumber Company 1940 - 1960 Shelby County
H. C. Parker Lumber Company 1905 - 1928 Shelby County
H. R. Sanford. 1903 - 1909 Shelby County
Hackney & Morgan 1904 - 1906 Shelby County
Hawthorn, Hairston, & Vinson 1906 - Shelby County
Hezekiah Samford 1910 - Shelby County
Hicks Brothers 1882 - 1902 Shelby County
Hodges-Peavy Forest Management & Utilization, Inc. 1968 - Shelby County
Houston (Houghton) and Hicks 1849 - 1850 Shelby County
Hughes Brothers Lumber Co. 1906 - 1907 Shelby County
Hutto & Lloyd 1906 - 1910 Shelby County
I. B. Bell & Brother 1906 - Shelby County
I. F. Miller 1928 - Shelby County
I. F. Miller Shingle Mill 1900 - 1909 Shelby County
J & J Lumber 1990 - 1996 Shelby County
J A Payne 1900 - Shelby County
J D Haynes & W J Owens 1907 - Shelby County
J H Harvey & J W Hendricks 1905 - Shelby County
J K Graham 1905 - Shelby County
J M Harris 1900 - Shelby County
J W Doster & J T Harris 1909 - Shelby County
J W Doster & J W Brawley 1906 - 1907 Shelby County
J. A. & H. L. Hutchison 1909 - Shelby County
J. A. Ferguson Lumber Company 1905 - Shelby County
J. A. Matthews & E. J. Wise 1911 - Shelby County
J. A. Todd 1906 - Shelby County
J. B. Algood 1894 - 1908 Shelby County
J. C. Gilchrist & Son 1906 - 1910 Shelby County
J. C. Stack Shingle Mill 1907 - Shelby County
J. D. Chadwick Lumber Company 1957 - Shelby County
J. D. Ellington 1900 - Shelby County
J. D. Jore 1905 - Shelby County
J. D. Pon 1903 - 1910 Shelby County
J. E. Busby 1920 - Shelby County
J. E. Stone Lumber Co 1914 - 1928 Shelby County
J. F. Gates 1907 - Shelby County
J. H. & H. L. English 1906 - Shelby County
J. H. Wedgeworth 1906 - Shelby County
J. J. Harris Lumber Co. 1902 - Shelby County
J. J. Harris Lumber Co. 1928 - Shelby County
J. J. Thomas 1907 - 1910 Shelby County
J. J. Turner 1905 - Shelby County
J. L. Payton Lumber Co. 1905 - 1906 Shelby County
J. L. Phelps 1922 - Shelby County
J. L. Ross Lumber Company 1946 - 1996 Shelby County
J. M. Pigg Lumber Company 1905 - 1907 Shelby County
J. M. Pratt 1909 - Shelby County
J. M. Riggs 1906 - Shelby County
J. N. Wilson 1957 - Shelby County
J. R. Bogue Lumber Company 1902 - 1912 Shelby County
J. R. or J. S. Morse 1906 - 1910 Shelby County
J. R. Schilling & Co 1906 - 1910 Shelby County
J. T. Harris Lumber Company 1906 - Shelby County
J. T. Ramsey Mill 1906 - 1907 Shelby County
J. T. Walsh 1906 - Shelby County
J. W. Clark 1907 - Shelby County
J. W. H. Bird Lumber Company 1905 - 1908 Shelby County
J. W. Mims 1905 - 1907 Shelby County
Jack Goodwin and Sam Peters 1904 - 1910 Shelby County
James A. Biggar Sawmill 1906 - 1910 Shelby County
James Booker Ross 1905 - 1910 Shelby County
James Graham 1849 - 1850 Shelby County
James W. Walker 1900 - Shelby County
Jas. T. Harris 1928 - Shelby County
Jesse Parker 1903 - Shelby County
Joaquin Lumber Company 1907 - Shelby County
Joaquin Tie & Lumber Company 1966 - Shelby County
Joaquin Unknown #1 1900 1900 - Shelby County
Joe Eddie Golding 1890 - 1900 Shelby County
Joe Eddie Golding 1900 - Shelby County
Joe Youngblood 1946 - 1949 Shelby County
John David Redditt 1890 - 1900 Shelby County
John Morse 1957 - Shelby County
John Moss 1940 - 1959 Shelby County
John W. Blackstock 1910 - Shelby County
Jones-O'Shaughnessy Lumber Company 1934 - 1935 Shelby County
Jordan-Sanders 1908 - 1909 Shelby County
Kimbro, Elliott, & Hart 1906 - Shelby County
L. R. Bagwell & Otho S. Wooley 1909 - 1910 Shelby County
L. S. Atkins 1910 - Shelby County
Lafayette F. Rutherford 1910 - 1911 Shelby County
Levi Garrett & Jay Maxwell Shingle Mill 1904 - 1909 Shelby County
Lewis & Ashford 1907 - Shelby County
Lewis & Ross 1906 - Shelby County
Little Lumber Company 1906 - Shelby County
M. M. Carroll & J. W. Paul 1903 - 1929 Shelby County
M. M. Tolar (Toler) 1905 - 1906 Shelby County
Maxwell & Nelms 1906 - Shelby County
May Brothers Lumber Company 1929 - 1960 Shelby County
McCauley Brothers 1906 - 1907 Shelby County
McFarland Brothers Lumber Company 1905 - 1906 Shelby County
MGM Lumber Co. 1987 - Shelby County
Morgan & James 1906 - Shelby County
Morgan Lumber Company 1907 - 1909 Shelby County
Noble-Campbell Lumber Company 1939 - 1941 Shelby County
Norris Sawmill 1907 - Shelby County
O. A. Watson 1906 - Shelby County
O. M. McCauley & Sons 1905 - 1907 Shelby County
O. N. Cloud Lumber Company 1934 - 1942 Shelby County
Odell Lumber Company 1928 - Shelby County
Owens & King 1906 - 1908 Shelby County
Parker & Morgan Lumber Company 1928 - Shelby County
Parker & Morris 1907 - Shelby County
Parker Lumber 1940 - 1949 Shelby County
Parker Mill 1950 - 1954 Shelby County
Pine Mountain 1987 - Shelby County
Piney Forest Products 1987 - Shelby County
Plemons (?) 1869 - 1870 Shelby County
Potts & Collins 1904 - 1910 Shelby County
Potts & Collins 1905 - 1912 Shelby County
Prince & Ross Lumber Co. 1950 - 1980 Shelby County
Prince Lumber Co. 1957 - Shelby County
R. E. Black 1934 - Shelby County
R. E. Bragg Lumber Co. 1957 - 1966 Shelby County
R. E. Rawls 1944 - Shelby County
R. L. Crawford Stave Mill 1908 - Shelby County
R. M. Biggar 1906 - Shelby County
R. O. Lovelady 1931 - 1946 Shelby County
R. O. Lovelady Lumber Company 1946 - 1957 Shelby County
R. S. Shipp & M. L. Brown 1905 - 1909 Shelby County
R. T. Blair Lumber Company 1900 - Shelby County
Radford Preston Oliver 1920 - Shelby County
Ramsay & Spivey 1907 - Shelby County
Richard Harlow & Rev. I. F. Taylor 1905 - Shelby County
Rider & Johns 1906 - Shelby County
Risinger & Dunaway 1908 - 1912 Shelby County
Robert Cartwright 1849 - 1850 Shelby County
Robert E. Harkrider 1908 - 1910 Shelby County
Robertson Tie and Lumber Co., Inc. 1970 - 1996 Shelby County
Ross & Cain 1906 - 1907 Shelby County
Ross Lumber, Inc. 1950 - 1996 Shelby County
S. C. Samford Tie Mill 1906 - Shelby County
S. D. McDaniels Lumber Company 1939 - Shelby County
S. F. Jordan Lumber Company 1906 - 1907 Shelby County
S. G. Childs 1906 - 1908 Shelby County
S. H. Matthews 1895 - Shelby County
S. L. Wilkins Lumber Company 1906 - 1910 Shelby County
Sam Miller 1917 - Shelby County
San Augustine Lumber Company 1907 - 1909 Shelby County
Sanford & Buck Lumber Co. 1906 - Shelby County
Sanford Brothers 1905 - Shelby County
Shadrack 1950 - Shelby County
Shelby County Lumber Co. 1880 - 1891 Shelby County
Shelby County Lumber Co. 1904 - 1906 Shelby County
Sherman Lumber Company 1940 - 1947 Shelby County
Smith & Adams 1905 - 1913 Shelby County
Smith & Smith 1869 - 1870 Shelby County
Smith Lumber Company 1928 - 1929 Shelby County
Smith, Parker, Sanford 1869 - 1870 Shelby County
Southeast Lumber Company 1907 - Shelby County
Stewart P. Luggett 1940 - 1949 Shelby County
T J Nash 1903 - Shelby County
T. C. Buckner & Son 1907 - 1911 Shelby County
T. C. McKensie 1902 - Shelby County
T. E. Jones 1909 - 1910 Shelby County
T. H. Day & Son 1880 - 1894 Shelby County
T. Hardy 1911 - Shelby County
T. S. Garrison 1900 - 1909 Shelby County
T. T. Smith 1925 - 1931 Shelby County
Tamplin & Duncan 1911 - Shelby County
Templin & Watson sawmill 1905 - Shelby County
The Mills Brothers 1906 - 1910 Shelby County
Thomas J. Todd 1869 - 1895 Shelby County
Timpson Handle Company 1900 - 1912 Shelby County
Timpson Unknown #1 1900 1900 - Shelby County
Timpson Unknown #2 1900 1900 - Shelby County
Timpson Unknown #3 1900 1900 - Shelby County
Toledo Bend Lumber Company, Inc. 1966 - Shelby County
Tom Bobo 1891 - Shelby County
Trekell and Rounds Lumber Company 1900 - 1903 Shelby County
Tyer Lumber Company 1957 - 1996 Shelby County
Vail & Windham 1905 - Shelby County
Valley Lumber Company 1904 - 1908 Shelby County
Victory Lumber Company 1905 - 1912 Shelby County
W. A. Childress Lumber Company 1893 - Shelby County
W. B. Matthews 1906 - Shelby County
W. B. or (W. H.) Hanson 1905 - 1908 Shelby County
W. C. Hardy & Co 1893 - 1900 Shelby County
W. C. Lout Lumber Company 1903 - 1910 Shelby County
W. D. Eddins 1884 - Shelby County
W. F. Brinkley 1912 - Shelby County
W. J. Goodwin 1906 - 1910 Shelby County
W. L. Thomas 1907 - Shelby County
W. M. Chaney 1902 - Shelby County
W. M. Waterman 1902 - 1909 Shelby County
W. N. Wheeler & Son 1902 - Shelby County
W. R. Pickering Lumber Company 1906 - 1909 Shelby County
W. R. Pickering Lumber Company 1909 - 1930 Shelby County
W. T. Golden 1908 - Shelby County
W. V. Polley & R. H. Hight 1923 - Shelby County
W. W. Peyton 1905 - Shelby County
W. W. Wheeler, Jr. 1911 - Shelby County
W. Y. Simpson 1887 - 1907 Shelby County
Watts Lumber Company 1942 - 1957 Shelby County
Wick Hanson 1873 - 1890 Shelby County
Wilbert Davis 1859 - 1860 Shelby County
William Clinton Hughes 1880 - 1900 Shelby County
Z. D. (or Z B.) Dunaway 1905 - 1907 Shelby County