follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

'Polk' County records

134 entries returned

Company Name Years (Start - End) County
A. B. Carr 1850 - 1860 Polk County
A. E. Simmons & Son 1928 - Polk County
A. Wallace Coker & E. T. Murphy 1900 - Polk County
Abe Peebles 1886 - Polk County
Administrator of T. S. Stubblefield 1848 - 1849 Polk County
Allen and Williams Lumber Company 1882 - 1899 Polk County
Angle Lumber Company 1884 - 1893 Polk County
Armitage Lumber Company 1957 - Polk County
B.C. Denson 1940 - 1943 Polk County
Baird and Baird 1869 - 1870 Polk County
Bering Manufacturing Company 1882 - 1911 Polk County
Bering Manufacturing Company 1905 - Polk County
Cade Lumber Company 1954 - 1958 Polk County
Callahan Lumber Company 1957 - Polk County
Cameron Lumber Mills Company 1890 - 1915 Polk County
Carlisle-Pennel Lumber Company 1907 - Polk County
Carlisle-West Lumber Company 1902 - 1928 Polk County
Cassidy Lumber Company 1957 - Polk County
Champion International Corporation. 1898 - 1996 Polk County
Champion International Corporation. 1923 - 1996 Polk County
Champion International Corporation. 1990 - 1996 Polk County
Charles N. Fisher 1894 - Polk County
Choate Creek Lumber Company 1966 - Polk County
Cleveland Veneer Company 1938 - 1943 Polk County
Coley's Tie Mill 1954 - 1966 Polk County
Cudlip 1906 - Polk County
Dalaham 1880 - Probably Polk
David C. Hackney 1884 - Polk County
Drew's Mill 1880 - Polk County
E. M. Wood 1906 - Polk County
E. R. Alexander 1891 - Polk County
Eas-Tex Lumber Co. 1984 - 1996 Polk County
Echols and Taylor 1900 - Polk County
Edens-Birch Lumber Company 1953 - 1955 Polk County
Edens-Birch Wood Products 1969 - 1975 Polk County
Eugene Smith 1880 - Polk County
F. B. Murck 1957 - Polk County
Fleming and Son 1885 - 1897 Polk County
Fred Grimes & Son Lumber Company 1946 - 1966 Polk County
Freeman Lumber Company 1880 - 1897 Polk County
G. F. Lesley 1920 - Polk County
George and Jim Witherspoon 1900 - Polk County
Goodrich Lumber Company 1956 - 1970 Polk County
Gus Marshall 1956 - 1959 Polk County
H. F. Smith 1887 - 1889 Polk County
Hackney Brothers 1880 - 1889 Polk County
Hackney Brothers 1880 - 1889 Polk County
Henderson & Hampton Lumber Company 1909 - Polk County
Hilgard Lumber Company 1880 - 1910 Polk County
Hilgard Lumber Company 1905 - Polk County
Hollingshead Lumber Company 1957 - Polk County
Houston Lumber Company 1890 - Polk County
J. A. Handley 1905 - 1907 Polk County
J. H. Devine 1907 - Polk County
J. H. Parks 1905 - Polk County
J. M. Green 1907 - Polk County
J. M. Greer & Bro 1905 - 1910 Polk County
J. W. Whitley Lumber Company 1919 - 1957 Polk County
Jack Williams 1898 - Polk County
James A. Harrison 1890 - 1900 Polk County
Jefferson Lumber Company 1886 - 1889 Polk County
Jesse Leggett 1900 - 1906 Polk County
Jim Fowler 1900 - Polk County
John F. Carr 1869 - 1870 Polk County
John O. Shelby 1854 - Polk County
John S. Ada 1850 - 1859 Polk County
Knox Lumber Company 1903 - 1911 Polk County
Kurth and Company 1881 - 1888 Polk County
L & L Lumber Company 1966 - Polk County
L. Mason 1875 - 1899 Polk County
L. T. Sloan and Son 1880 - Polk County
Lafayette “Fate” Davis 1907 - Polk County
Lamont Lumber Company 1905 - 1906 Polk County
Leggett Lumber Company, Inc. 1946 - 1996 Polk County
Lima Lumber Company Tackaberry? 1900 - 1903 Polk County
Livingston Lumber Company 1885 - 1918 Polk County
Livingston Wood Products Mfg. Corporation (Ogletree) 1946 - 1985 Polk County
LivTex Saw Mill Company 1946 - Polk County
Lone Star Mill 1885 - Polk County
Lukastik 1921 - Angelina OR Polk
M. G. Harrison Tie Mill 1960 - 1979 Polk County
Macomb & Carr 1850 - 1859 Polk County
Mardez Lumber Company 1889 - 1927 Polk County
Marsh Sawmill 1937 - 1943 Polk County
Marshall Lumber Company 1957 - Polk County
McGinty Hardwood Company 1909 - Polk County
Menard & McKinney 1833 - 1848 Liberty OR Polk
Monroe Drew 1843 - 1849 Polk County
Moses L. Choate 1851 - Polk County
Moses Meekins (Mickens) & G. Dunnam 1850 - 1870 Polk County
Nathan Birch 1970 - Polk County
O. L. Davis 1907 - Polk County
Oaks sawmill 1900 - Polk County
Ogletree Lumber Company 1920 - 1960 Polk County
Parrish Lumber Company 1966 - 1996 Polk County
Perry Connally 1890 - 1900 Polk County
Philip A. Ryan Lumber Company 1915 - Polk County
Philip Sublett 1850 - 1859 Polk County
R. L. Stephens Lumber Company 1960 - 1973 Polk County
R. Williamson 1850 - 1859 Polk County
Riley Lumber Company 1946 - 1947 Polk County
Rock Island Tie and Lumber Company 1890 - 1908 Polk County
Russell Mill 1903 - 1905 Polk County
S. M. Callahan & Son 1934 - Polk County
Sabine Lumber Company 1912 - 1953 Polk County
Sam Allen and Company 1882 - 1904 Polk County
Sam Allen and Company 1884 - 1895 Polk County
Saner-Ragley Lumber Company 1914 - 1958 Polk County
Schutze Wright 1880 - 1889 Polk County
Smalley & Harris 1884 - Polk County
Southern Pine and Cypress Company 1904 - 1906 Polk County
Southern Pine Lumber Logging Front at Edna 1927 - 1930 Polk County
Southland Paper Mills, Inc. 1909 - 1957 Polk County
Stryker Lumber Company 1920 - 1929 Polk County
T. F. Calhoon, Jr. 1894 - Polk County
T. L. Hackney Lumber Company 1890 - 1906 Polk County
Tackaberry Sawmill 1881 - Polk County
Tackaberry Sawmill 1890 - Polk County
Thomas McDonald 1846 - Polk County
Thornton Lumber Company 1940 - 1957 Polk County
Tom L. Hackney 1880 - 1890 Polk County
W. C. Hanna 1905 - 1906 Polk County
W. G. Ragley Lumber Company 1921 - 1937 Polk County
W. J. Franklin Lumber Company 1923 - 1943 Polk County
W. T. Carter & Bro Logging Front 1925 - 1940 Polk County
W. T. Carter & Brother 1885 - 1898 Polk County
W. T. Carter & Brother 1905 - 1907 Polk County
W. T. Carter and Brother 1881 - 1897 Polk County
W. W. West 1925 - Polk County
W.T. Bates 1928 - Polk County
West Lumber Company 1891 - 1909 Polk County
West Lumber Company 1912 - 1928 Polk County
William T. Faircloth 1890 - Polk County
Young Lumber Company 1893 - Polk County