follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

'Harris' County records

296 entries returned

Company Name Years (Start - End) County
? & Walker 1869 - 1870 Harris County
A. C. Hester 1904 - Harrison County
A. D. Burress 1840 - 1850 Harrison County
A. M. Gowen Iron Foundry & Machinery 1859 - 1860 Harris County
A. P. H. Choate 1869 - 1870 Harrison County
Adam Carroway 1880 - 1881 Harrison County
Adams Sawmill 1957 - Harris County
Adkins & Taylor Sawmill 1858 - Harrison County
Alexander Schroeder Lumber Company 1957 - 1966 Harris County
Alf Bennet Lumber Company 1907 - 1910 Harris County
All Woods Ltd. 1957 - Harris County
All-Tex Lumber Company 1957 - 1966 Harris County
Arnold Brothers 1880 - Harris County
B. T. Waldron 1905 - 1907 Harrison County
Baird Lumber Company 1957 - 1966 Harris County
Bauer Lumber Company 1928 - Harris County
Bayer Lumber Company 1954 - 1957 Harris County
Bering Manufacturing Company 1887 - 1928 Harris County
Big Tree Lumber Company 1905 - 1908 Harris County
Billot & Sellers 1869 - 1870 Harris County
Bivins Lumber Company 1906 - Harrison County
Borders Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Bradford-Hicks Lumber Company 1909 - Harris County
Brown and Hand 1849 - 1850 Harris County
Brown Brothers Lumber Company 1921 - 1930 Harris County
Brown Brothers Lumber Company 1930 - 1945 Harris County
Brown Lumber Company 1904 - Harrison County
Buhmann Lumber Company (Bushmann Lumber Company) 1928 - 1934 Harris County
Bunt Brothers Lumber Company 1934 - 1936 Harrison County
Bunt Brothers Lumber Company 1937 - 1949 Harrison County
Bunt Brothers Lumber Company 1949 - 1960 Harrison County
Burge Manufacturing Company 1928 - Harris County
C. Bender and Sons 1890 - 1906 Harris County
C. Bender and Sons 1894 - 1928 Harris County
C. D. Graham 1893 - Harrison County
C. F. W. Winkler 1880 - Harris County
C. G. Graves 1893 - Gregg OR Harrison
C. J. Robertson, Sr., Lumber Company 1947 - 1949 Harris County
C. Locke 1859 - 1860 Harrison County
C. R. Cummings Export Company 1905 - 1906 Harris County
C. S. Dunn & Sons 1957 - Harris County
C. W. B. Smith 1879 - 1880 Harrison County
C.T. Dupree 1869 - 1870 Harris County
Cedar Bayou Lumber Company 1908 - 1909 Harris County
Cedar Bayou Sawmill 1954 - 1957 Harris County
Champion International Corporation. 1967 - 1996 Harris County
Charles Spears 1849 - 1850 Harris County
Chick-Saw 1987 - Harris County
Coble Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Cole Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Comp & Carter 1893 - Harrison County
Continental Lumber Company 1905 - 1909 Harris County
Cooper & Munn 1859 - 1860 Harrison County
Cypress Creek Saw Mill Company 1926 - 1928 Harris County
D. C. Driskell & Brother 1905 - 1908 Harrison County
D. G. Burnett 1831 - 1845 Harris County
D. Heyn 1893 - Harrison County
D. L. Hugon & Son 1957 - Harris County
D. M. Coslos 1884 - Harris County
D. P. H. Pather (Paster?) 1869 - 1870 Harrison County
Daniel & Brinson 1906 - Harrison County
Davidson Texas, Inc. 1987 - Harris County
Day Lumber & Timber Company 1934 - Harris County
Dullahan 1835 - 1840 Harris County
Durham 1885 - 1895 Harrison County
E. A. Nelson 1904 - 1905 Harrison County
E. B. Blalock 1915 - Harrison County
E. H. Hayes 1906 - Probably Harrison
E. H. Long Sawmill 1957 - Harris County
E. J. Gray Lumber Company 1950 - Harris County
E. S. Bauge 1957 - Harrison County
E. S. Harper 1907 - Harrison County
Ed Beaver Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Ed H. Harrell Lumber Company 1905 - 1910 Harris County
Edwards Mill 1987 - Harrison County
Elysian Fields Woodyard 1970 - Harrison County
Eureka Manufacturing Company 1866 - Harris County
F. G. Nalrand 1879 - 1880 Harrison County
F. Stenssey & Son 1880 - Harris County
F. W. Bogs 1905 - 1907 Harris County
F. W. Ward 1906 - 1907 Harrison County
F. Waldron 1880 - 1884 Harrison County
Flanagan Bros. 1869 - 1870 Harrison County
Flewellen Lumber Company 1928 - Harrison County
Ford Lumber Company 1957 - Harrison County
Ford-Jarvis Lumber Company 1928 - Harris County
Foster Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Frank Perry and G. J Slover 1951 - Harris County
Frazier and Frazier-Bunt-Hopkins 1944 - 1950 Harrison County
Fred Neidricks 1905 - 1907 Harris County
Frost Lumber Industries, Inc 1919 - 1957 Harrison County
Fults & Son Lumber Company 1945 - 1958 Harrison County
G. B. Mitchell & Co 1884 - Harris County
G. C. Chambers 1934 - Harrison County
G. C. Holston 1921 - 1928 Harris County
G. E. Welch 1957 - Harrison County
G. F. Crawford 1849 - 1850 Harris County
G. T. Richardson 1849 - 1850 Harrison County
G. T. Roots 1905 - 1907 Harrison County
G. Terry 1849 - 1850 Harrison County
G. W. Farland and Company 1849 - 1850 Harrison County
G. W. Sisk 1906 - Harrison County
G. W. Young 1869 - 1870 Harrison County
Geo H. Bennett 1897 - Harrison County
George E. Prothro 1898 - 1907 Harrison County
George Shipparce (Sheppard?) 1849 - 1850 Harris County
Globe Box Company 1928 - Harris County
Grogan Lumber Company [Silax Lumber Company] 1893 - 1905 Harrison County
Grogan Planing Mill 1957 - Harris County
Grogan-Cochran Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Grogan-Cochran Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
H. A. Russell 1905 - 1907 Harrison County
H. Boyce 1869 - 1870 Harrison County
H. H. Radley 1957 - Harris County
H. L. Killingsworth 1893 - 1900 Harrison County
H. Meyer 1905 - 1907 Harris County
H. Roberts & Co. 1869 - 1870 Harris County
H. Sheppard (Shippard) 1859 - 1860 Harrison County
Hariet George 1849 - 1850 Harris County
Harleton Lumber Company 1908 - Harrison County
Harris County Lumber Company 1934 - Harris County
Harrisburg Lumber Company 1896 - 1908 Harris County
Harrisburg Lumber Company 1928 - 1934 Harris County
Harrisburg Steam Mills Company 1830 - 1867 Harris County
Harrison County Lumber Company 1890 - 1908 Harrison County
Harrison Lumber Company 1909 - Harrison County
Henry Hartmann 1884 - Harris County
Henry House 1880 - 1907 Harris County
Hope Lumber Company 1891 - 1898 Harrison County
Houston & Liggett Manufacturing Company 1906 - 1908 Harris County
Houston Band Mill 1957 - Harris County
Houston Co-operative Manufacturing Company 1905 - 1934 Harris County
Houston Lumber Company 1880 - 1889 Harris County
Houston Planing Company 1907 - Harris County
Houston Planing Mill 1928 - 1934 Harris County
Houston Planing Mill & Lumber Company 1884 - Harris County
Houston Sash & Door Co. 1928 - 1934 Harris County
Houston Saw Mill Company 1907 - Harris County
Houston Tie & Lumber Company 1928 - Harris County
Hudson Lumber Company 1908 - Harris County
I. C. Lord 1884 - Harris County
Industrial Pallet & Lumber 1987 - Harris County
J or Z Scarborough 1879 - 1880 Harrison County
J. B. Edwards Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
J. B. Harris 1859 - 1860 Harris County
J. B. Keasler & Cecil Walker 1957 - Harrison County
J. C. Hill Lumber Company 1907 - Harris County
J. E. Lias 1869 - 1870 Harrison County
J. H. Falkey (or Folkey) 1905 - 1907 Harris County
J. H. Falkey (or Folkey) 1905 - 1907 Harris County
J. H. Morton 1921 - Harrison County
J. H. Risckes 1879 - 1880 Harrison County
J. I. Edwards Company 1905 - Harris County
J. R. Tutle & Son Lumber Company 1957 - Harrison County
J. W. Bechtold 1906 - Probably Harrison
J. W. Bergin 1859 - 1860 Harris County
Jackson-Hemby 1905 - Harrison County
Jacob Croft 1840 - 1850 Harris County
Jacob Strack 1905 - 1907 Harris County
James A. Coit 1880 - 1884 Harrison County
Joel Dorsey 1942 - 1946 Harrison County
John Folkney 1869 - 1870 Harris County
John W. Cobb 1906 - Harris County
Jonathan L. Garwood 1884 - Harris County
Jones & Jones 1906 - 1907 Probably Harrison
Jones Lumber Company 1957 - 1966 Harris County
Josiah Marshall 1859 - 1860 Harrison County
Kaiser & Schmidt 1900 - 1901 Harris County
Keys Lumber Company 1935 - 1957 Harrison County
Killion Lumber Company 1953 - 1957 Harrison County
Kirby Forest Industries Inc. 1957 - Harris County
Kleb & Theiss Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Kleb & Theiss Lumber Company 1966 - Harris County
L. E. Brown 1870 - 1880 Harrison County
L. M. Montgomery and Company 1880 - Harris County
L. M. Montgomery and Company 1880 - Harris County
L. P. Sawyer and J. W. Suggs 1896 - Harrison County
L. T. Craves 1859 - 1860 Harrison County
L. T. Graves 1869 - 1870 Harrison County
La Porte Saw & Pig Mill Company 1905 - 1907 Harris County
Lansing sawmill 1946 - Harrison County
Lester Neidigk Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Limestone Lumber Company 1928 - Harris County
Livingston & Green 1906 - Probably Harrison
Lodwick Lumber Company 1915 - Harris County
Long Reach Lumber Company 1908 - Harris County
Long-Bell Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
M. B. Sisk 1928 - Harrison County
M. J. Wheat 1883 - Harrison County
M. T. Rodgers 1845 - Harris County
Magnolia Lumber Company 1904 - 1908 Harris County
Marshall Hardwood Co; Ealand Lumber Company 1947 - Harrison County
Marshall Lumber Company 1928 - Harrison County
Marshall Manufacturing Company 1928 - Harrison County
Marshall Rainy (Cainy) Mill 1879 - 1880 Harrison County
Matthews & Jones 1906 - Probably Harrison
Matthews Tie & Lumber Company 1907 - Harris County
Mauthe 1870 - 1907 Harrison County
McDermont 1883 - Harrison County
Melton & Buchanan 1906 - Harrison County
Metzler Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Mitchell & Hewes 1880 - Harris County
Morrison 1906 - Harrison County
N. K. McDuffy 1880 - Harris County
O. E. Nelson 1907 - Harrison County
Old River Lumber Company 1905 - Harris County
Oldham-Barks Lumber Company 1934 - 1957 Harris County
Olive, Sternenberg and Company 1870 - 1881 Harris County
Oney Brothers 1900 - 1915 Harrison County
Oscar and Albert Reinhardt 1939 - Harris County
Oualline Brothers Lumber & Creosote Company 1957 - Harris County
Oualline Brothers Lumber & Creosote Company 1957 - Harris County
P. B. Melancore 1869 - 1870 Harris County
P. C. Post 1897 - 1905 Harrison County
Perkins Lumber Company 1957 - Harrison County
Pitts & Russell Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Port Caddo Lumber Company 1957 - Harrison County
Port City Cabinet Works, Inc. 1987 - Harris County
Port Lumber Company 1934 - Harris County
Prince Brothers Lumber Company 1928 - Harris County
Prince Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Production Tie and Lumber Company 1987 - 1996 Harrison County
Pyle Lumber Company 1930 - 1996 Harrison County
R. A. Fenton Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
R. B. Califee 1905 - 1907 Harris County
R. D. Gribble & Company 1884 - 1894 Harris County
R. D. Swan 1880 - Harris County
R. T. Waldron 1893 - Harrison County
Ranger Hardwood Export Company 1905 - Harris County
Ratherwood Lumber Company 1908 - Harris County
Republic Box Company 1928 - Harris County
Rex H. Browne 1918 - Harris County
Rice-Allen-Waples Lumber Company 1905 - Harris County
Robert Lewis 1849 - 1850 Harris County
Runnels & Reilly 1844 - Harris County
S. A. Cooke 1884 - 1898 Harrison County
S. Washington 1869 - 1870 Harrison County
Sandford 1906 - Harrison County
Seth Cavy 1859 - 1860 Harris County
Shackelford & Steward 1879 - 1880 Harrison County
Snider Forest Industries 1928 - 1996 Harrison County
Southern Pine and Cypress Company 1905 - Harris County
Southern Pine Lumber Co 1957 - Harris County
Stark Lumber Company 1973 - 1975 Harris County
Stephen Richardson 1832 - Harris County
Stephen Richardson 1839 - Harris County
T. B. Hatley 1905 - Harrison County
T. E. Castle Lumber Company 1928 - Harrison County
T. Richardson 1849 - 1850 Harris County
T. W. Furrh Saw Mill 1915 - 1919 Harrison County
Taylor Brothers Lumber Company 1934 - Harrison County
Taylor Lumber Company 1905 - 1907 Harrison County
Texas & Louisiana Lumber Company 1907 - Harris County
Texas Ash Company 1928 - 1934 Harris County
Texas Pine & Cypress Company 1957 - Harris County
Texas Steam Sawmill Co. 1841 - Harris County
The Acme Lumber and Manufacturing Company 1893 - 1894 Harris County
Theis Brothers Lumber Company 1928 - Harris County
Tomlin-Webber Lumber Company 1966 - Harrison County
Trinity River Lumber Company 1905 - Harris County
V. R. Tautehahn Sawmill 1957 - Harris County
Valley Lumber Company 1908 - Harris County
Vance & Durham 1859 - 1860 Harrison County
W. F. S. Wilkins 1879 - 1880 Harrison County
W. G. Eidelbach 1905 - 1907 Harris County
W. H. (or W. B.) Heflin 1905 - 1906 Harrison County
W. H. Borders & Company 1905 - 1909 Harris County
W. H. Hensley 1884 - Harrison County
W. H. McClelland 1879 - 1884 Harrison County
W. Hutchinson 1859 - 1860 Harris County
W. I. Norris 1928 - Harris County
W. J. Clark 1957 - Harrison County
W. J. Russell 1884 - Harrison County
W. L. Schweinle 1928 - Harris County
W. M. Lubbock 1859 - 1860 Harris County
W. O. Barnes 1906 - Harrison County
W. R. Maybory 1869 - 1870 Harrison County
W. S. Rush 1879 - 1880 Harrison County
W. T. Carter & Bro. 1957 - Harris County
W. W. Fowler 1880 - Harris County
Walker and Bunt 1921 - 1925 Harrison County
Walker Brothers Lumber Company 1925 - 1957 Harrison County
Walker, Walker, and Lawrence 1930 - 1942 Harrison County
Walker, Walker, and Lawrence 1942 - 1947 Harrison County
Walter M. Allen Lumber Company 1945 - 1958 Harrison County
Waterman Lumber Company 1908 - 1918 Harrison County
Webb & Woods 1907 - Probably Harrison
Wescott and W. Read 1849 - 1850 Harris County
West End Planing Mill 1934 - Harris County
Westfield Lumber Company 1905 - 1929 Harris County
Westfield Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
William Forsland 1884 - 1906 Harrison County
William Runnels 1869 - 1870 Harris County
Willow Lumber Company 1908 - 1909 Harris County
Willow Lumber Company 1909 - Harris County
Yates Lumber Company 1938 - 1958 Harrison County