follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

'Cherokee' County records

405 entries returned

Company Name Years (Start - End) County
A. C. Miller Company 1948 - 1968 Cherokee County
A. Faris 1849 - 1850 Cherokee County
A. I. and W. J. Smyrl 1913 - Cherokee County
A. J. Mixon 1900 - 1901 Cherokee County
A. M. Halbert 1908 - Cherokee County
A. O. W. Frederick and W. J. White 1911 - Cherokee County
A. S. Rogers 1884 - Cherokee County
Aaron Cole 1880 - Cherokee County
Aber Box & Crate Factory 1896 - 1976 Cherokee County
Akers & Andrews 1923 - 1950 Cherokee County
Albert A. Atkinson 1900 - 1909 Cherokee County
Albert A. Atkinson 1903 - 1905 Cherokee County
Alex A. Fausher 1900 - Cherokee County
Alexander Brothers Crate Factory 1906 - 1908 Cherokee County
Alexander Hamilton & Peter Van Buren 1895 - Cherokee County
Alf Spears 1930 - Cherokee County
Allen Bauman 1935 - 1940 Cherokee County
Alto Gin & Crate Company 1905 - 1928 Cherokee County
Andrews Lumber Company 1957 - 1975 Cherokee County
Arkansas Oak Flooring Company 1951 - 1957 Cherokee County
Arrington Lumber & Pallet Co, Inc. 1960 - 1963 Cherokee County
Arrington Lumber & Pallet Co, Inc. 1963 - 1973 Cherokee County
Arrington Lumber & Pallet Co, Inc. 1973 - 1986 Cherokee County
Arthur Dickson Woodwork Shop 1900 - 1908 Cherokee County
Avery & Day 1849 - 1850 Cherokee County
B. A. King 1950 - Cherokee County
B. F. Womack 1907 - Cherokee County
B. H. (or B. F.) Everett 1904 - Cherokee County
B. T Acker 1885 - 1888 Cherokee County
Bagley Box Co. 1951 - Cherokee County
Bagley Lumber Company 1951 - Cherokee County
Bailey Lumber Company 1905 - Cherokee County
Barker Lumber Company 1900 - Cherokee County
Bauman Lumber Company 1951 - 1972 Cherokee County
Beasley Sawmill 1930 - Cherokee County
Beauchamp Bros 1879 - 1884 Cherokee County
Beauchamp Bros 1886 - 1893 Cherokee County
Bert Vann 1947 - Cherokee County
Bill Lewis 1912 - Cherokee County
Bill Sessions 1910 - 1925 Cherokee County
Bill Sessions 1936 - Cherokee County
Blount-Decker Lumber Company 1908 - 1922 Cherokee County
Bob Wells 1930 - Cherokee County
Bolton Bros. Lumber Co., Inc. 1987 - 1996 Cherokee County
Brit Barron 1856 - 1875 Cherokee County
Broome & Marlowe 1859 - Cherokee County
Brown & Pavletich Lumber Company 1951 - 1960 Cherokee County
Browning & Lovelady 1949 - 1957 Cherokee County
Brunswick Lumber Company 1906 - 1909 Cherokee County
Burke & Huddleston 1902 - 1907 Cherokee County
Butler Brothers 1898 - Cherokee County
Butter Gin & Crate Company 1928 - 1944 Cherokee County
Byrd & Flowers 1946 - Cherokee County
C. A. Fields 1908 - Cherokee County
C. B. Ricks 1907 - 1911 Cherokee County
C. B. Spivey 1928 - Cherokee County
C. C. Slover 1913 - Cherokee County
C. D. Welch 1934 - Cherokee County
C. E. Ford 1879 - 1880 Cherokee County
C. E. Jacques 1894 - 1896 Cherokee County
C. H. Holcomb 1901 - Cherokee County
C. Hinsman 1907 - 1912 Cherokee County
C. L. and W. G. Jowell 1900 - Cherokee County
C. R. Gulledge logging operation at Wells 1967 - Cherokee County
C. S. Spurlin 1897 - 1899 Cherokee County
C. S. Stewart 1947 - Cherokee County
Campbell and Brother 1882 - 1884 Cherokee County
Carpenter & Daniel 1908 - Cherokee County
Chandler Brothers 1907 - 1911 Cherokee County
Chandler Brothers 1930 - 1951 Cherokee County
Charles Fennie Holcomb 1880 - Cherokee County
Charles J. Roark 1949 - Cherokee County
Charles L. Miller 1928 - 1929 Cherokee County
Charlie Work 1897 - 1928 Cherokee County
Chronister Lumber Company 1896 - 1944 Cherokee County
Cobb-Holman Lumber Company 1906 - 1987 Cherokee County
Curtis Hughes 1950 - 1960 Cherokee County
D. A. Barron 1930 - 1945 Cherokee County
Daniel & Sitton 1908 - 1910 Cherokee County
Darden Brothers 1907 - 1914 Cherokee County
Dave Spears 1920 - 1930 Cherokee County
Dave Spears 1930 - Cherokee County
David C. Christian. 1954 - Cherokee County
Dowling Lumber Company 1960 - 1987 Cherokee County
Doyle Wallace 1954 - 1960 Cherokee County
Dublin and Boone 1913 - Cherokee County
Durham Sons and Company 1880 - 1884 Cherokee County
E. C. Todd & Bro 1896 - Cherokee County
E. D. Jones 1907 - Cherokee County
E. F. and W. A. P. Harrison 1910 - Cherokee County
E. H. Williamson and Wm H. Homes 1900 - Cherokee County
E. L. Wallace 1955 - 1958 Cherokee County
E. S. Bolton 1865 - Cherokee County
E. T. Yates Lumber Company 1910 - 1912 Cherokee County
E. V. Peterson 1906 - Cherokee County
E. W. Jones 1913 - 1914 Cherokee County
Earle's Mill 1909 - 1910 Cherokee County
Edwards Brothers Lumber Company 1936 - 1957 Cherokee County
Elijah Earle 1850 - 1870 Cherokee County
Elmer Cowan 1910 - 1920 Cherokee County
Ezekiel Henry 1850 - Cherokee County
F. M. Mixon 1913 - Cherokee County
Ferris (or Fairess) Farm sawmill 1860 - Cherokee County
Fisher Brothers Lumber Company 1893 - Cherokee County
Forest Reagan 1940 - 1960 Cherokee County
Francis & Huggins 1907 - 1908 Cherokee County
Frank Ross 1880 - 1885 Cherokee County
Frank Sanders 1906 - 1912 Cherokee County
Frank T. Smith 1908 - 1909 Cherokee County
G. F. Lesley 1913 - 1920 Cherokee County
G. Patten 1849 - 1850 Cherokee County
G. R. McDonald 1889 - 1890 Cherokee County
G. R. Prince 1929 - Cherokee County
G. W. Newman and F. J. Ward 1890 - 1900 Cherokee County
Garrett Holcomb 1900 - Cherokee County
Gee and Bell 1913 - Cherokee County
Geo Devanny 1890 - Cherokee County
Geo R. Caton Lumber Company 1939 - 1957 Cherokee County
George Anderson 1913 - Cherokee County
George C. Worthington 1908 - Cherokee County
George E. Singletary 1890 - 1900 Cherokee County
George E. Singletary 1900 - 1910 Cherokee County
George Hemby 1955 - Cherokee County
George M. Doherty 1865 - Cherokee County
Gossett & Palmer 1872 - Cherokee County
Grady Franklin 1978 - 1988 Cherokee County
Green & Duncan Lumber Company 1907 - 1910 Cherokee County
Grogan Lumber Company 1943 - 1960 Cherokee County
H & H Lumber Company 1947 - Cherokee County
H. A. Lindsey 1958 - Cherokee County
H. E. Devaughn 1892 - Cherokee County
H. F. Holcomb Lumber Company 1934 - 1957 Cherokee County
H. H. Andrews 1956 - Cherokee County
H. M. Smith [Milton Smith?] 1895 - Cherokee County
H. N. White 1900 - Cherokee County
Halbert-Dial Box & Crate Factory 1900 - 1986 Cherokee County
Harrison & Jowell 1898 - 1899 Cherokee County
Henderson Lumber Company 1928 - Cherokee County
Henry & Spurlin 1899 - Cherokee County
Henry Grogan 1950 - 1960 Cherokee County
Hicks Lumber Company 1965 - 1996 Cherokee County
Hicks Lumber Company 1965 - 1996 Cherokee County
Higgins & Hills 1934 - Cherokee County
Hill Lumber Company 1908 - 1911 Cherokee County
Hill, Worley & Cone 1907 - 1908 Cherokee County
Hillary Lindsey 1938 - 1960 Cherokee County
Hillary Lindsey 1950 - 1960 Cherokee County
Holcomb & Holcomb 1886 - Cherokee County
Homer Sessions 1912 - Cherokee County
Hunter G. Schal 1907 - Cherokee County
Hunter G. Schal 1907 - Cherokee County
I. N. Fisher 1850 - Cherokee County
International Furniture Company 1947 - Cherokee County
Iron Gin Company 1906 - Cherokee County
Isaac W. Fisher 1869 - 1870 Cherokee County
J. A. Bowman 1907 - 1913 Cherokee County
J. A. White 1907 - 1908 Cherokee County
J. B. Denison 1914 - Cherokee County
J. B. Francis & Company 1907 - Cherokee County
J. D. Matthews 1887 - 1888 Cherokee County
J. D. Sitliff & Williamson 1902 - 1909 Cherokee County
J. D. Worley 1892 - Cherokee County
J. F. McMinn and F. A. McMinn 1900 - 1909 Cherokee County
J. G. Jowell 1907 - 1910 Cherokee County
J. G. Slover and Son 1905 - 1907 Cherokee County
J. H. French 1900 - Cherokee County
J. H. Maness 1934 - Cherokee County
J. H. Rogers and T. A. Ward 1909 - 1911 Cherokee County
J. H. Wilson 1902 - Cherokee County
J. H. Wilson 1906 - Cherokee County
J. J. Beasley 1893 - Cherokee County
J. J. Bowman 1870 - 1885 Cherokee County
J. J. Green 1902 - Cherokee County
J. K. and J. L. Blankenship 1897 - 1899 Cherokee County
J. L. Hall 1911 - Cherokee County
J. L. Kennedy and W. L. Thomas 1909 - Cherokee County
J. M. Armwine 1889 - Cherokee County
J. M. Owens 1893 - Cherokee County
J. O. Cawthorn 1892 - Cherokee County
J. O. Moore 1909 - Cherokee County
J. Omerod 1884 - Cherokee County
J. P. Ellis et al 1907 - Cherokee County
J. R. and C. A. Paine (Payne) 1907 - Cherokee County
J. T. Tribble 1884 - 1892 Cherokee County
J. T. Tubbs 1879 - 1893 Cherokee County
J. T. Wiggins, Jr., and J. K. Gruni 1898 - Cherokee County
J. W. Allison 1907 - Cherokee County
J. W. and J. V. Duncan 1909 - Cherokee County
J. W. and O C. Hinsman Lumber Company 1920 - 1930 Cherokee County
J. W. Harrison 1920 - Cherokee County
J. W. Vining 1884 - Cherokee County
Jac-Tex Mfg, Inc. 1987 - Cherokee County
Jack Pryor 1966 - Cherokee County
Jacksonville Crate & Basket Company 1934 - Cherokee County
Jacksonville Lumber Company 1907 - 1928 Cherokee County
James Day 1840 - Cherokee County
James Frank Odom 1860 - 1880 Cherokee County
James William Summers 1870 - Cherokee County
Jerry Harvey 1990 - 1996 Cherokee County
Jerry Lyles 1902 - Cherokee County
Jim Bauman 1944 - 1957 Cherokee County
Jim Berkley 1850 - 1880 Cherokee County
Joe C. Rushing 1853 - Cherokee County
Joe E. Jones 1914 - Cherokee County
Joe L. Cravens 1928 - Cherokee County
John A. Bolton 1901 - Cherokee County
John A. Musick and Floyd Wallace 1910 - Cherokee County
John A. O'Byrne Lumber Company 1946 - 1957 Cherokee County
John A. Wishard 1912 - 1913 Cherokee County
John B. Andrews Lumber Company 1934 - Cherokee County
John Barron 1879 - 1884 Cherokee County
John Beard and S. F. Ezell 1865 - Cherokee County
John Hoff Forster 1920 - Cherokee County
John Jackson Spain 1865 - 1875 Cherokee County
John Joel 1906 - Cherokee County
John Malcom Snow 1880 - Cherokee County
John Wesley Holcomb II 1870 - Cherokee County
John William Frazer 1850 - Cherokee County
Johnson and Martin 1880 - Cherokee County
Jowell & Martin 1884 - Cherokee County
K. H. Maness 1934 - Cherokee County
Kelly & Rucker 1907 - 1908 Cherokee County
Kiley, Kiley, & Craven 1890 - 1925 Cherokee County
L. H. Baker Sawmill 1957 - Cherokee County
L. L . Chandler 1911 - Cherokee County
L. M. Bolton 1966 - Cherokee County
L. T. Willingham 1895 - Cherokee County
Lancaster Corp 1947 - 1965 Cherokee County
Lee Boone 1906 - 1914 Cherokee County
Lester Walker 1945 - Cherokee County
Liles Lumber Company 1957 - Cherokee County
Lookout Lumber Company 1950 - 1957 Cherokee County
Luther Francis “Frank” Hill 1880 - Cherokee County
M & H Crate Company 1946 - 1984 Cherokee County
M & H Crates, Inc. 1984 - 1996 Cherokee County
M. E. Cole 1884 - 1890 Cherokee County
M. L. Bolton 1910 - 1930 Cherokee County
M. L. Huddleston 1906 - 1907 Cherokee County
M. R. Blankenship and J. W. Summers 1891 - 1892 Cherokee County
M. R. Slider 1907 - Cherokee County
Maddox Brothers Lumber Company 1928 - 1934 Cherokee County
Maness and Hatchett 1907 - 1909 Cherokee County
Manning Bagley 1946 - Cherokee County
Marion Brown 1908 - 1915 Cherokee County
Martin, Johnston, and Weeks 1907 - Cherokee County
Martindale Lumber Company 1966 - Cherokee County
Massman & Co 1933 - Cherokee County
Matt Chandler 1914 - Cherokee County
Maxwell Lumber Company 1937 - 1966 Cherokee County
Maydelle Lumber Company 1934 - Cherokee County
Mays Brothers 1907 - Cherokee County
McCall and Bowman 1887 - Cherokee County
McMinn & Holmes 1898 - 1900 Cherokee County
Metropolitan Institute of Texas 1914 - Cherokee County
Milton A. Smith 1895 - Cherokee County
Milton A. Smith 1898 - 1900 Cherokee County
Moon Crosstie Mill 1949 - 1950 Cherokee County
Morrill Orchard Company 1903 - 1910 Cherokee County
N. A. Slover 1920 - 1930 Cherokee County
New Birmingham Lumber Company 1893 - 1897 Cherokee County
O. L. Payne Lumber Company 1946 - 1957 Cherokee County
Oscar H. Dawson 1946 - 1951 Cherokee County
Oscar Jones & Brother 1883 - 1884 Cherokee County
Overton & Andrews 1928 - Cherokee County
P. A. Smith 1909 - Cherokee County
P. T. Butler and Sons 1956 - 1957 Cherokee County
Paris & Trantham 1916 - Cherokee County
Pat O'Bryne Planing Mill 1957 - Cherokee County
Patrick, Patrick & Lee 1899 - 1900 Cherokee County
Peacock Crate Factory 1921 - 1970 Cherokee County
Penitentiary Commission, State of Texas 1890 - Cherokee County
Penitentiary Commission, State of Texas 1890 - Cherokee County
Penitentiary Commission, State of Texas 1908 - 1912 Cherokee County
Penitentiary Commission, State of Texas 1911 - Cherokee County
Phillips Lumber Company 1952 - 1958 Cherokee County
Pickett I. Butler 1928 - Cherokee County
Pickett T. Butler 1907 - 1908 Cherokee County
Pierce Lumber & Tie Co. 1970 - 1987 Cherokee County
Ponta Lumber Company 1907 - Cherokee County
Powell Land & Lumber Company 1908 - 1910 Cherokee County
Powell Land & Lumber Company 1910 - 1913 Cherokee County
Pritchett & Reed 1906 - Cherokee County
Pryor & Son 1881 - 1886 Cherokee County
Pryor Lumber Company 1934 - Cherokee County
R. A. Ewing 1934 - 1940 Cherokee County
R. A. Grogan 1913 - Cherokee County
R. Boatwright & Company 1884 - Cherokee County
R. C. and J. A. Stewart 1912 - 1914 Cherokee County
R. C. Earle 1891 - 1892 Cherokee County
R. H. Mayhan or Mayhaw 1913 - 1915 Cherokee County
R. L. Lile 1902 - 1915 Cherokee County
R. M. Jowell 1957 - Cherokee County
R. M. Salmon logging camp in Cherokee County 1912 - Cherokee County
R. O. Puntch 1928 - Cherokee County
R. Ragsdale 1887 - 1893 Cherokee County
R. T. Traylor 1934 - Cherokee County
Red Thompson 1950 - 1960 Cherokee County
Reed & Pritchett 1906 - Cherokee County
Rhodes Lumber Company 1980 - 1990 Cherokee County
Richard Jesse Ford 1895 - 1912 Cherokee County
Roach Sawmill 1873 - 1900 Cherokee County
Roach Sawmill 1912 - Cherokee County
Robert B. Reagan 1879 - 1880 Cherokee County
Robert G. Stadler 1850 - Cherokee County
Robert Jacks Mill 1966 - Cherokee County
Robert Lee Trantham 1911 - 1914 Cherokee County
Robert Lee Trantham 1914 - 1918 Cherokee County
Robert Montgomery 1912 - 1914 Cherokee County
Robert Pryor II 1890 - 1900 Cherokee County
Robert S. “Bob” Houghton 1920 - 1930 Cherokee County
Robert S. “Bob” Houghton 1930 - Cherokee County
Robert Sowers & Wells 1855 - 1880 Cherokee County
Ross Singletary Lumber & Tie Mill 1966 - Cherokee County
Rube Sessions 1963 - Cherokee County
Rusk Hardwood Lumber Company 1957 - Cherokee County
Rusk Lumber & Light Company 1907 - Cherokee County
Rusk Lumber Company 1888 - 1947 Cherokee County
Rusk State Hospital, State of Texas 1917 - Cherokee County
S. A. Elliott 1887 - Cherokee County
S. A. Thompson 1880 - 1890 Cherokee County
S. and N. Hicks 1887 - Cherokee County
S. P. Fox 1930 - Cherokee County
Sam A. Cobb, Sr. & John Taylor 1900 - Cherokee County
Schmidt & Smith 1910 - Cherokee County
Searcy Brothers 1910 - 1920 Cherokee County
Sessions Lumber Company 1905 - 1912 Cherokee County
Sessions Lumber Company 1912 - 1960 Cherokee County
Sessions Lumber Company 1912 - 1964 Cherokee County
Shamburger & Son, Quinn, & Kuteman 1901 - Cherokee County
Sharp & Andrews 1906 - 1909 Cherokee County
Shattuck Lumber Company 1957 - Cherokee County
Shelby Lumber Company 1968 - Cherokee County
Southern Pine Lumber Company 1949 - Cherokee County
Southern Pine Lumber Company Logging Front 1922 - 1940 Cherokee County
Southside Lumber Company 1952 - 1957 Cherokee County
Staton Lumber Company 1920 - 1996 Cherokee County
Steve and Gregg Dover 1980 - Cherokee County
Stovall's Mill 1908 - 1912 Cherokee County
Summers & Musick 1894 - 1907 Cherokee County
T. B. Payne 1880 - Cherokee County
T. C. Cooper 1909 - Cherokee County
T. C. Scarborough 1909 - 1913 Cherokee County
T. D. Little Enterprises, Inc. 1948 - 1957 Cherokee County
T. H. and G. L. Johnson 1849 - 1850 Cherokee County
T. Hunger son (or Ferguson) 1849 - 1850 Cherokee County
T. J. Roach 1957 - Cherokee County
T. L. Farrow et al 1909 - Cherokee County
T. L. Smith 1884 - Cherokee County
T. R. Ritchey 1918 - Cherokee County
T. S. and J. T. Phillips 1898 - Cherokee County
T. W. Brozetter 1899 - 1900 Cherokee County
T. W. Burke 1880 - Cherokee County
Tarrant & Cook 1902 - Cherokee County
Texas Basket Company 1900 - 1996 Cherokee County
Texas Crate and Basket Company 1920 - 1930 Cherokee County
Texas Oak Flooring Company, Inc. 1956 - 1958 Cherokee County
Thomas Tyra 1964 - Cherokee County
Tillotson & Stallings 1874 - Cherokee County
Tom Harris and J. L. Allen 1907 - Cherokee County
Trio Lumber Company 1900 - Cherokee County
Vernon Grogan 1940 - Cherokee County
Vernon Grogan 1956 - 1958 Cherokee County
W. A. Parrott and Son 1928 - Cherokee County
W. C. Roddy and J. Wagner 1880 - 1881 Cherokee County
W. C. Smith 1906 - 1907 Cherokee County
W. D. Johnson 1900 - 1909 Cherokee County
W. D. Wells 1906 - 1909 Cherokee County
W. E. Pierce Lumber Company 1937 - 1957 Cherokee County
W. F. Daniel and H. V. Sitton 1890 - 1909 Cherokee County
W. F. Fitch 1907 - Cherokee County
W. G. Harry 1901 - 1907 Cherokee County
W. H. “Uncle Bill” Spinks 1890 - 1891 Cherokee County
W. H. Brown Manufacturing 1948 - 1957 Cherokee County
W. H. Burkett 1879 - 1880 Cherokee County
W. H. Connell 1907 - 1911 Cherokee County
W. H. Davenport 1900 - 1901 Cherokee County
W. H. Felder 1928 - Cherokee County
W. H. Jowell 1914 - Cherokee County
W. H. Lee 1907 - 1912 Cherokee County
W. J. Latham 1907 - Cherokee County
W. M. Reed 1907 - Cherokee County
W. P. Devereaux 1891 - 1907 Cherokee County
W. P. Slover 1882 - Cherokee County
W. R. and J. H. Blankenship 1890 - 1900 Cherokee County
W. S. Gilmore 1912 - 1913 Cherokee County
W. S. Johnston (Johnson) and Ja. Crawford 1899 - Cherokee County
W. S. Mercer 1907 - 1910 Cherokee County
W. S. Peacock 1900 - Cherokee County
W. T. Pinkard 1900 - Cherokee County
W. T. Robertson 1900 - Cherokee County
Wallace & Wallace 1890 - Cherokee County
Wallace Furniture Company 1931 - 1961 Cherokee County
Wallace Furniture Company 1931 - 1961 Cherokee County
Wallace Lumber Company 1957 - 1966 Cherokee County
Walter W. Traylor 1934 - Cherokee County
Whiteman-Decker Lumber Company 1933 - 1955 Cherokee County
Whitten Lumber Company 1907 - Cherokee County
William Jack Bolton 1880 - Cherokee County
William Thomas Holcomb 1898 - 1899 Cherokee County
William Valbehr 1913 - Cherokee County
Willingham Lumber Company 1907 - Cherokee County
Willis G. Brown Manufacturing Company 1938 - 1988 Cherokee County
Wingate Millworks 1980 - 1996 Cherokee County
Wm M. and S. A. Elliott 1882 - 1884 Cherokee County
Z. F. Conway 1934 - Cherokee County