follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

Entries beginning with 'S'

263 entries returned

Company Name Years (Start - End) County
S. A. Cooke 1884 - 1898 Harrison County
S. A. Cooke 1879 - 1880 Panola County
S. A. Elliott 1887 - Cherokee County
S. A. Thompson 1880 - 1890 Cherokee County
S. and N. Hicks 1887 - Cherokee County
S. B. Blackman 1930 - 1936 Houston County
S. B. Cox 1948 - Jefferson County
S. C. Morgan 1893 - Upshur County
S. C. Samford Tie Mill 1906 - Shelby County
S. Campbell 1905 - 1908 Walker County
S. Campbell sawmill 1905 - Walker County
S. D. McDaniels Lumber Company 1939 - Shelby County
S. D. Prosser 1907 - 1908 Nacogdoches County
S. E. Barnes 1910 - 1915 Montgomery County
S. F. Bacom Lumber Company 1904 - 1905 Nacogdoches County
S. F. Jordan Lumber Company 1906 - 1907 Shelby County
S. F. Robertson 1934 - Hardin County
S. G. Childs 1906 - 1908 Shelby County
S. G. Dean & Co. 1893 - 1894 Camp County
S. G. Robinson 1948 - Montgomery County
S. G. Strobe 1918 - 1919 San Jacinto County
S. G. Turner 1915 - 1919 Angelina County
S. H. Matthews 1895 - Shelby County
S. H. Stone 1879 - 1880 Nacogdoches County
S. J. Reynolds & Son 1934 - Camp County
S. J. Shaver 1934 - 1941 Houston County
S. K. Elms 1957 - Smith County
S. L. Wilkins Lumber Company 1906 - 1910 Shelby County
S. M. Callahan & Son 1934 - Polk County
S. M. Henry 1893 - 1907 Smith County
S. McFadden 1884 - Lamar County
S. N. Beard 1905 - 1907 Montgomery County
S. O. Gandy Lumber Yard 1957 - Jefferson County
S. P. Allison 1879 - 1880 Red River County
S. P. Fox 1930 - Cherokee County
S. R. Gerson Sawmill 1906 - 1916 Hardin County
S. R. Gerson Sawmill 1916 - Hardin County
S. R. Morgan 1893 - Upshur County
S. T. [S. F.] Elder 1884 - Tyler County
S. W. Wallace 1905 - Rusk County
S. W. Blount & Co. 1859 - 1870 San Augustine County
S. W. Booth 1884 - Upshur County
S. Washington 1869 - 1870 Harrison County
Sabine County Lumber Company 1919 - 1923 Sabine County
Sabine County Lumber Company 1941 - Sabine County
Sabine Lumber Company 1912 - 1953 Polk County
Sabine Lumber Remanufacturing Company 1928 - Trinity County
Sabine Mills Lumber Manufacturing Company 1880 - 1883 Gregg County
Sabine Tram Company logging camp 1889 - 1893 Newton County
Sabine Tram Lumber Company 1918 - Jefferson County
Sam A. Cobb, Sr. & John Taylor 1900 - Cherokee County
Sam Allen and Company 1882 - 1904 Polk County
Sam Allen and Company 1884 - 1895 Polk County
Sam and Jim Myers 1910 - 1920 Grimes County
Sam Bennett 1900 - Marion County
Sam Covington 1903 - San Jacinto County
Sam Hyman 1934 - Angelina County
Sam Miles Lumber Company 1928 - 1957 Montgomery County
Sam Miller 1917 - Shelby County
Sam's Cabinet Shop, Inc. 1987 - Angelina County
Samuel (?) 1859 - 1860 Panola County
Samuel Boles or Bales 1910 - Montgomery County
Samuel Cole 1859 - 1860 Angelina County
Samuel Knisely 1869 - 1870 Nacogdoches County
Samuel L. Hicks 1907 - 1915 Liberty County
Samuel Remley 1860 - 1876 Jasper County
San Augustine Lumber Company 1907 - 1909 Shelby County
San Augustine Lumber Company, Inc. 1959 - 1988 San Augustine County
San Augustine Manufacturing Company 1935 - 1955 San Augustine County
San Jacinto Hardwood Company 1952 - 1957 San Jacinto County
Sanders mill 1900 - Trinity County
Sanders Sawmill 1957 - Grimes County
Sandford 1906 - Harrison County
Sandy Creek Lumber Company 1906 - Panola County
Saner-Ragley Lumber Company 1914 - 1958 Polk County
Sanford & Buck Lumber Co. 1906 - Shelby County
Sanford Brothers 1905 - Shelby County
Santa Fe Mill at Brookeland 1905 - 1909 Sabine County
Santa Fe Tie & Lumber Preserving Company 1918 - Liberty County
Sartain - Williams 1930 - 1939 Chambers County
Sawmill at Moss Hill 1936 - Liberty County
Sawyer & Company 1880 - Probably Liberty
Sawyer & Son 1893 - Montgomery County
Schmidt & Smith 1910 - Cherokee County
Schutze Wright 1880 - 1889 Polk County
Scott & Flournoy 1883 - San Augustine County
Scott Brothers Sawmill 1957 - Franklin County
Scott's Custom Lumber 1987 - Upshur County
Scroggins Brothers 1884 - Cass County
Scroggins Brothers 1884 - Cass County
Scroggins Lumber Company 1928 - Morris County
Seago Box Manufacturing Co. 1849 - 1903 Upshur County
Seago Box Manufacturing Company 1905 - 1907 Upshur County
Seale Lumber Company 1909 - Jasper County
Seale's Mill 1845 - 1860 Newton County
Searcy Brothers 1910 - 1920 Cherokee County
Sebastian Starrod 1845 - 1850 Leon County
Sebe King 1906 - Gregg County
Sebron J. Cowart 1902 - 1906 Angelina County
Sessions Lumber Company 1905 - 1912 Cherokee County
Sessions Lumber Company 1912 - 1960 Cherokee County
Sessions Lumber Company 1912 - 1964 Cherokee County
Sessions Lumber Company 1970 - Panola County
Sessions Lumber Company 1931 - 1949 Smith County
Seth Cavy 1859 - 1860 Harris County
Shackelford & Steward 1879 - 1880 Harrison County
Shadrack 1940 - 1950 San Augustine County
Shadrack 1950 - Shelby County
Shamburger & Son, Quinn, & Kuteman 1901 - Cherokee County
Sharp & Andrews 1906 - 1909 Cherokee County
Sharp & Son 1928 - Smith County
Shattuck Lumber Company 1957 - Cherokee County
Shaver & Luce 1906 - Houston County
Shaver Brothers Lumber Company 1938 - Houston County
Shawver 1921 - Montgomery County
Sheets Brothers 1884 - 1893 Cass County
Sheffield & Stevens 1884 - Tyler County
Shelby Agent Lumber Company 1957 - Cass County
Shelby County Lumber Co. 1880 - 1891 Shelby County
Shelby County Lumber Co. 1904 - 1906 Shelby County
Shelby Lumber Company 1968 - Cherokee County
Sheldon and Crane 1880 - Montgomery County
Shepherd and Duncan 1906 - 1907 San Augustine County
Sherman Lumber Company 1940 - 1947 Shelby County
Shipp & Welch 1905 - Sabine County
Shumatte, Ezell, & Posey 1869 - 1870 Anderson County
Shumatte, Posey, & Ezell 1869 - 1870 Anderson County
Sidney S. Moss 1909 - 1911 Angelina County
Sidney S. Moss 1903 - 1911 San Augustine County
Silas Prince 1937 - Nacogdoches County
Silas Prince 1937 - Nacogdoches County
Silverwood Mill 1957 - Montgomery County
Simmons sawmill 1879 - 1880 Liberty County
Simon & Son Lumber Company 1937 - 1943 Chambers County
Simon sawmill 1940 - 1949 Chambers County
Simon Wiess 1838 - 1840 Jasper County
Simons Lumber Company 1966 - Chambers County
Singleton Lumber Company 1903 - 1909 Marion County
Sivley & Sons 1893 - Red River County
Smalley & Harris 1884 - Polk County
Smith & Adams 1905 - 1913 Shelby County
Smith & Adams Co 1906 - Nacogdoches County
Smith & Barclay 1909 - Angelina County
Smith & Jackson 1904 - 1907 Liberty County
Smith & Kennard 1859 - 1860 Upshur County
Smith & Merriman 1852 - 1867 Orange County
Smith & Patterson 1905 - Red River County
Smith & Smith 1869 - 1870 Shelby County
Smith & Williams Lumber Company 1912 - Angelina County
Smith and George Wall 1890 - 1891 San Augustine County
Smith Cicero & Sons 1907 - Hunt County
Smith Lumber Company 1907 - Cass County
Smith Lumber Company 1935 - 1939 Gregg County
Smith Lumber Company 1928 - 1929 Shelby County
Smith sawmill 1849 - 1860 Rusk County
Smith's Mill 1880 - 1889 Upshur County
Smith, Parker, Sanford 1869 - 1870 Shelby County
Smith-Cicero Lumber Company 1900 - 1905 Panola County
Smyth Mill 1867 - 1870 Jefferson County
Snell & Co. 1879 - 1880 Red River County
Snider Forest Industries 1928 - 1996 Harrison County
Snow & Harrell 1891 - 1905 San Jacinto County
Sol. Danham (Sol Lanham) 1859 - 1860 Smith County
Solomon Wheatley 1900 - Montgomery County
Sory Lumber Company 1945 - 1957 Hardin County
South Texas Hardwood Company 1906 - 1934 Liberty County
South Texas Hardwood Company 1934 - Liberty County
South Texas Lumber Company 1902 - Liberty County
Southeast Lumber Company 1907 - 1910 Jasper County
Southeast Lumber Company 1907 - Nacogdoches County
Southeast Lumber Company 1907 - 1908 Nacogdoches County
Southeast Lumber Company 1907 - Shelby County
Southern Land & Lumber Company 1927 - 1930 Jefferson County
Southern Long Leaf Company 1904 - 1913 Sabine County
Southern Lumber and Manufacturing Co. 1908 - Newton County
Southern Lumber Company 1907 - 1908 Newton County
Southern Mills Company 1903 - 1908 Nacogdoches County
Southern Mills Company 1906 - Nacogdoches County
Southern Mills Company 1906 - 1908 Nacogdoches County
Southern Mills Company 1906 - 1908 Nacogdoches County
Southern Mills Company 1906 - 1909 Nacogdoches County
Southern Mills Company 1907 - Nacogdoches County
Southern Pine and Cypress Company 1905 - Harris County
Southern Pine and Cypress Company 1904 - 1906 Polk County
Southern Pine and Cypress Company 1903 - 1906 Walker County
Southern Pine Lumber Co 1957 - Harris County
Southern Pine Lumber Co logging camp at Alcedo 1924 - 1928 Angelina County
Southern Pine Lumber Company 1894 - 1996 Angelina County
Southern Pine Lumber Company 1892 - 1957 Bowie County
Southern Pine Lumber Company 1949 - Cherokee County
Southern Pine Lumber Company logging camp at Lindsey Springs 1898 - 1905 Angelina County
Southern Pine Lumber Company Logging Front 1922 - 1940 Cherokee County
Southern Pine Lumber Logging Front at Edna 1927 - 1930 Polk County
Southern Pine Plywood Company 1964 - 1970 Angelina County
Southern Trees Lumber Company 1940 - 1941 Panola County
Southland Paper Mills, Inc. 1909 - 1957 Polk County
Southland Paper Mills. Rock Creek Lumber. Sabine Lumber. Thompson Brothers. 1910 - 1955 Trinity County
Southside Lumber Company 1952 - 1957 Cherokee County
Sowell Mill 1903 - 1930 San Augustine County
Spartan Mill Company 1846 - 1862 Jefferson County
Spearman & Heap 1885 - Marion County
Spearman & Son 1905 - 1907 Marion County
Spencer 1903 - Cass County
Spencer Brothers Lumber Company 1957 - Upshur County
Splendora Lumber Company, Inc. 1967 - 1975 Montgomery County
Spring Creek Lumber Company 1880 - 1890 Tyler County
Square Deal Lumber Company 1945 - Montgomery County
Stagg Lumber Company 1987 - Tyler County
Stamps, Mathis & Mathews 1884 - Hopkins County
Standard Lumber Company 1926 - 1928 Bowie County
Star Lumber Company 1950 - Jefferson County
Stark Lumber Company 1973 - 1975 Harris County
Stark Mills 1880 - Houston County
State Line Lumber Company 1926 - 1928 Bowie County
Staton Lumber Company 1920 - 1996 Cherokee County
Steely Lumber Company 1962 - 1996 Walker County
Steger Lumber Company 1900 - 1915 Cass County
Steger Lumber Company 1907 - Lamar County
Stephen Richardson 1832 - Harris County
Stephen Richardson 1839 - Harris County
Stephen Tucker 1869 - 1870 Smith County
Stephen White 1859 - 1860 Houston County
Stephens Lumber Company, Inc. 1966 - 1973 Tyler County
Steupy and Company 1869 - 1870 Montgomery County
Steve and Gregg Dover 1980 - Cherokee County
Steve Edwards Lumber & Tie Company 1987 - 1996 Nacogdoches County
Steve Roddy 1884 - Van Zandt County
Stevens and Son 1905 - 1907 Morris County
Stewart 1900 - Camp County
Stewart Baty 1905 - Montgomery County
Stewart Building Materials Company 1957 - Bowie County
Stewart Creek Lumber Company 1910 - Montgomery County
Stewart Liken 1879 - 1897 Liberty County
Stewart Lumber Company 1957 - Bowie County
Stewart P. Luggett 1940 - 1949 Shelby County
Stone & Campbell 1859 - 1860 Cass County
Stone & Wooten 1879 - 1880 Red River County
Storey's Sawmill 1987 - Franklin County
Storm Crow & Co 1868 - Marion County
Storms 1940 - Chambers County
Stovall's Mill 1908 - 1912 Cherokee County
Stowe & Sparkman 1932 - Houston County
Stowe Lumber Company 1928 - 1980 Houston County
Stowell Lumber & Implement Company 1905 - 1907 Chambers County
Strauss & Hebert 1936 - San Jacinto County
Strickland 1900 - Cass County
Stroud Lumber Company 1957 - Angelina County
Stryker Lumber Company 1920 - 1929 Polk County
Stuart, Calcole, & Taylor 1921 - San Augustine County
Sturgis Lumber Co. 1921 - 1950 San Augustine County
Sturgis Lumber Co. 1936 - 1948 San Augustine County
Sturgis Lumber Company 1917 - 1928 San Augustine County
Sullivan & Sanford; or Sanford-Sullivan 1906 - 1912 Morris County
Sullivan Lumber Company 1920 - Angelina County
Sullivan Sawmill and Lumber Yard 1914 - Nacogdoches County
Sulphur River Lumber Company 1879 - 1898 Bowie County
Sulphur River Lumber Company 1879 - 1899 Bowie County
Summers & Musick 1894 - 1907 Cherokee County
Summit Lumber Company 1880 - 1893 Probably Hardin
Sun Lumber Company 1922 - 1928 Smith County
Swann 1907 - 1917 Upshur County
Sydney Gee Lumber Company 1979 - 1996 San Augustine County
Sylvester Owens 1928 - Nacogdoches County