follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

Entries beginning with 'R'

268 entries returned

Company Name Years (Start - End) County
R & H Lumber Company 1966 - Tyler County
R W R Lumber Company 1966 - Leon County
R. A. Ewing 1934 - 1940 Cherokee County
R. A. Fenton Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
R. A. Grogan 1913 - Cherokee County
R. A. Jones Mill 1901 - 1902 Nacogdoches County
R. A. Loomis 1884 - Marion County
R. A. Marlin 1934 - Wood County
R. A. Martin 1934 - Wood County
R. A. Morris 1908 - Camp County
R. A. Neyland and Company 1857 - 1860 Orange County
R. A. Thompson 1945 - 1958 Tyler County
R. A. Walker 1882 - Angelina County
R. B. Bicham Sawmill 1945 - 1958 Newton County
R. B. Califee 1905 - 1907 Harris County
R. B. Kreitman 1870 - 1880 Wood County
R. B. Kuteman 1893 - Wood County
R. B. Kuteman 1893 - Wood County
R. B. Moore Sawmill 1957 - Montgomery County
R. Boatwright & Company 1884 - Cherokee County
R. C. and J. A. Stewart 1912 - 1914 Cherokee County
R. C. Earle 1891 - 1892 Cherokee County
R. C. Hancock 1884 - Houston County
R. C. Harper Lumber Company 1950 - 1952 Walker County
R. C. Hill 1884 - Houston County
R. C. Hinson Sawmill 1957 - Red River County
R. D. Beckham 1989 - 1996 Sabine County
R. D. Duncan 1966 - Hardin County
R. D. Gribble & Company 1884 - 1894 Harris County
R. D. Swan 1880 - Harris County
R. E. Black 1934 - Shelby County
R. E. Bragg Lumber Co. 1957 - 1966 Shelby County
R. E. Finkler 1902 - San Augustine County
R. E. Gary 1944 - San Augustine County
R. E. Kyle, Sr. 1921 - Panola County
R. E. McNair 1934 - Upshur County
R. E. Neil 1904 - Panola County
R. E. Rawls 1944 - Shelby County
R. E. Trabue 1900 - 1904 Panola County
R. E. Trabue 1904 - 1907 Panola County
R. E. Watson and Guy Lipscomb 1896 - 1898 Montgomery County
R. F. McLean 1907 - Cass County
R. G. Brown 1893 - 1908 Gregg County
R. G. Buckner Lumber Company 1928 - Nacogdoches County
R. G. Edwards Sawmill 1879 - 1880 Red River County
R. G. Percival 1919 - Liberty County
R. H. Early 1895 - Cass County
R. H. Fawcett 1880 - Anderson County
R. H. Fuller 1905 - Titus County
R. H. Gary 1907 - Rusk County
R. H. Harlow 1942 - Chambers County
R. H. John 1907 - Galveston County
R. H. Leai 1912 - Panola County
R. H. Mayhan or Mayhaw 1913 - 1915 Cherokee County
R. H. Poole Lumber Company 1928 - 1930 Cass County
R. H. Poole Lumber Company 1930 - 1939 Cass County
R. H. Poole Lumber Company 1930 - 1956 Cass County
R. H. Wilson 1863 - 1881 Upshur County
R. H. Yarbrough 1911 - Nacogdoches County
R. H. Yarbrough 1906 - 1911 San Augustine County
R. J. Freeman 1905 - Upshur County
R. J. Hart 1869 - 1870 Tyler County
R. J. McMurray 1929 - San Jacinto County
R. L and Jim Thornton 1904 - 1905 Panola County
R. L. “Tom” Hensley 1916 - Panola County
R. L. Bellamy 1905 - Panola County
R. L. Bledsoe 1919 - San Jacinto County
R. L. Chandler 1914 - Montgomery County
R. L. Commander 1923 - San Jacinto County
R. L. Crawford Stave Mill 1908 - Shelby County
R. L. Dean 1928 - Anderson County
R. L. Farris 1907 - Walker County
R. L. Harvey 1928 - Red River County
R. L. Jowell Lumber Company 1934 - Anderson County
R. L. Lile 1902 - 1915 Cherokee County
R. L. Liles 1903 - Nacogdoches County
R. L. Owens Lumber Company 1966 - Angelina County
R. L. Roach & Son 1940 - 1960 Red River County
R. L. Stephens Lumber Company 1960 - 1973 Polk County
R. L. Talley and Company 1904 - Liberty County
R. L. Thornton, J. T. and J. E. Thompkins 1907 - Panola County
R. M. Biggar 1906 - Shelby County
R. M. Fogle Sawmill 1957 - Fannin County
R. M. Isbell 1884 - Upshur County
R. M. Jowell 1957 - Cherokee County
R. M. Lear 1934 - Red River County
R. M. Salmon logging camp in Cherokee County 1912 - Cherokee County
R. Marshall Kay & Co. 1868 - 1878 Wood County
R. Miller 1957 - Newton County
R. N. Rand 1907 - Cass County
R. N. Rand 1907 - Marion County
R. O. Driscoll, Jr. 1908 - Walker County
R. O. Lovelady 1931 - 1946 Shelby County
R. O. Lovelady Lumber Company 1946 - 1957 Shelby County
R. O. Puntch 1928 - Cherokee County
R. O. Treadway 1928 - 1934 Nacogdoches County
R. O. Treadway 1934 - Rusk County
R. O. W. McManus 1859 - 1860 Liberty County
R. P. Snelling 1881 - 1886 Hardin County
R. P. Snelling 1879 - 1880 Liberty County
R. R. Chaney 1888 - 1893 Gregg County
R. R. Philes 1905 - 1907 Gregg County
R. Ragsdale 1887 - 1893 Cherokee County
R. S. Shipp & M. L. Brown 1905 - 1909 Shelby County
R. S. Willis 1905 - 1910 Houston County
R. T. Blair Lumber Company 1900 - Shelby County
R. T. Traylor 1934 - Cherokee County
R. T. Waldron 1893 - Harrison County
R. T. Yarbrough 1956 - 1959 Red River County
R. W. and Madison Humphreys 1906 - San Augustine County
R. W. Henry Lumber Company 1928 - Sabine County
R. W. Rodgers 1879 - 1884 Bowie County
R. W. Rodgers 1869 - 1870 Marion County
R. W. Rogers 1884 - Bowie County
R. W. Snelling & F. P. Gagne 1887 - 1895 Tyler County
R. Williamson 1850 - 1859 Polk County
Radford Preston Oliver 1920 - Shelby County
Ragley Lumber Company 1890 - 1904 Wood County
Ramsay & Spivey 1907 - Shelby County
Randell's Tie & Lumber Co 1966 - Smith County
Randolph Cox 1916 - Nacogdoches County
Randolph Smith 1860 - Tyler County
Ranger Hardwood Export Company 1905 - Harris County
Ratcliff & Dickerson 1905 - Houston County
Ratcliff Lumber Co. 1993 - 1996 Houston County
Ratcliff Lumber Company 1934 - Houston County
Ratherwood Lumber Company 1908 - Harris County
Ray & Ray 1900 - 1906 Cass County
Ray & Ray 1905 - 1907 Cass County
Ray Cousins 1940 - San Augustine County
Ray Cox 1957 - Hardin County
Ray Voss Lumber Company 1910 - 1912 San Augustine County
Rayford Milling Company 1913 - Montgomery County
Ready Cut Lumber Company 1949 - 1957 Bowie County
Reagan Smith 1937 - 1960 Montgomery County
Real Lumber Company 1954 - 1958 Montgomery County
Reaves Lumber Company 1955 - 1958 Montgomery County
Red River Lumber Company 1930 - 1966 Red River County
Red River Lumber Hardwood Company 1905 - 1907 Red River County
Red Scroggins 1903 - Nacogdoches County
Red Thompson 1950 - 1960 Cherokee County
Red Water [Redwater] Lumber Company 1899 - 1909 Bowie County
Reed & Mirror 1884 - Cass County
Reed & Pritchett 1906 - Cherokee County
Reed Brothers 1905 - Wood County
Reliance Lumber Company 1859 - 1873 Jefferson County
Remonele and (?)aight (spelling unsure) 1849 - 1850 Nacogdoches County
Republic Box Company 1928 - Harris County
Republic Gypsum Co 1975 - Cass County
Rex H. Browne 1918 - Harris County
Reynolds & Craighead 1928 - Hardin County
Reynolds's Family sawmill 1925 - Sabine County
Rhodes Lumber Company 1980 - 1990 Cherokee County
Rhodes steam mill 1880 - Sabine County
Rice & Roberts (?) 1859 - 1860 Titus County
Rice Lumber Company 1946 - 1975 Montgomery County
Rice Lumber Company 1882 - 1906 Tyler County
Rice-Allen-Waples Lumber Company 1905 - Harris County
Richard and Hauck Lumber Company 1906 - Liberty County
Richard Arnold 1899 - Houston County
Richard Blair Mill 1885 - 1892 Angelina County
Richard Blair Mill 1892 - 1902 Angelina County
Richard Chesire 1880 - Montgomery County
Richard Douglass 1879 - 1884 Houston County
Richard Harlow & Rev. I. F. Taylor 1905 - Shelby County
Richard Jesse Ford 1895 - 1912 Cherokee County
Richard Mahan 1879 - 1880 Panola County
Richard Mayo 1884 - Tyler County
Richard Reed 1870 - 1880 Wood County
Richard's Sawmill 1910 - Cass County
Richards Tie Mill 1900 - 1921 San Augustine County
Riddle & Needham 1906 - Rusk County
Riddle and Sons 1905 - 1907 Red River County
Rider & Johns 1906 - Shelby County
Riley & Smith 1879 - 1880 San Augustine County
Riley Lumber Company 1946 - 1947 Polk County
Rio Bravo Lumber Company 1903 - Hardin County
Rio Bravo Oil Company 1905 - Hardin County
Risinger & Dunaway 1908 - 1912 Shelby County
Riverside Box Company 1949 - Bowie County
Riverside Mill Company 1905 - 1907 Walker County
Roach Sawmill 1873 - 1900 Cherokee County
Roach Sawmill 1912 - Cherokee County
Roark Bailey & Co. 1859 - 1860 Walker County
Robert B. Reagan 1879 - 1880 Cherokee County
Robert B. Rowe 1985 - 1996 San Augustine County
Robert B. Rowe 1992 - 1996 San Augustine County
Robert Cartwright 1849 - 1850 Shelby County
Robert E. Boothe 1837 - 1847 Orange County
Robert E. Bragg 1944 - 1946 Panola County
Robert E. Bragg 1946 - 1947 Panola County
Robert E. Harkrider 1908 - 1910 Shelby County
Robert G. Stadler 1850 - Cherokee County
Robert Hall Mill 1907 - 1911 Walker County
Robert Howard Lee 1895 - 1902 Nacogdoches County
Robert Howard Lee 1900 - 1908 Nacogdoches County
Robert Howard Lee 1905 - 1907 Nacogdoches County
Robert Jacks Mill 1966 - Cherokee County
Robert Lausdell 1849 - 1850 Bowie County
Robert Lee Trantham 1911 - 1914 Cherokee County
Robert Lee Trantham 1914 - 1918 Cherokee County
Robert Lewis 1849 - 1850 Harris County
Robert Manning 1884 - Nacogdoches County
Robert Montgomery 1912 - 1914 Cherokee County
Robert P. Snelling 1887 - 1890 Tyler County
Robert Pryor II 1890 - 1900 Cherokee County
Robert Ruktman 1879 - 1880 Wood County
Robert S. “Bob” Houghton 1920 - 1930 Cherokee County
Robert S. “Bob” Houghton 1930 - Cherokee County
Robert Sowers & Wells 1855 - 1880 Cherokee County
Robert T. McFarland 1851 - 1860 Smith County
Robert Wiseman 1846 - 1853 Liberty County
Robert. W. Snelling 1884 - Hardin County
Roberts & Hayward 1895 - Montgomery County
Roberts Brothers 1884 - Upshur County
Robertson 1840 - 1849 Van Zandt County
Robertson Logging 1967 - 1996 Upshur County
Robertson Lumber Company 1915 - Hardin County
Robertson Tie and Lumber Co., Inc. 1970 - 1996 Shelby County
Robertson-Kurth Lumber Company 1928 - 1931 Liberty County
Robertson-Kurth Lumber Company 1928 - 1934 Liberty County
Robertson-McDonald Lumber Company 1928 - Liberty County
Robin Harrison 1879 - 1880 Panola County
Robinson & Ramsey 1880 - Anderson County
Rock Island Tie and Lumber Company 1890 - 1908 Polk County
Roger and J. O. Schrum 1907 - 1917 Upshur County
Roger Young 1950 - Leon County
Roger Young, Jr. 1957 - 1966 Freestone County
Rogers Lumber Company 1964 - 1996 Orange County
Rogers Lumber Company 1975 - Orange County
Rollo Bros. Lumber Company 1899 - 1905 Liberty County
Rollo Bros. Lumber Company 1898 - 1899 Montgomery County
Romayor Lumber Company 1924 - Liberty County
Rose Lumber Co. 1957 - Nacogdoches County
Rosepine (Rose Pine) Lumber Company 1911 - 1913 San Augustine County
Ross & Cain 1906 - 1907 Shelby County
Ross Brothers 1905 - Panola County
Ross Lumber, Inc. 1950 - 1996 Shelby County
Ross Singletary Lumber & Tie Mill 1966 - Cherokee County
Ross Thompkins Sawmill 1957 - Henderson County
Roy Anders Lumber Company 1943 - 1957 Walker County
Roy Cloud Lumber Company 1935 - 1943 Jefferson County
Roy Jones 1928 - Liberty County
Roy L. Willis Lumber Company 1925 - 1928 Montgomery County
Roy L. Willis Lumber Company 1928 - 1975 Montgomery County
Roy L. Willis Lumber Company 1949 - Walker County
Roy Williams Lumber Company 1940 - Newton County
Roy Willis 1942 - Rusk County
Rube Sessions 1963 - Cherokee County
Rube Sessions 1930 - 1937 Houston County
Rucker 1869 - 1870 Anderson County
Rudolph Prince 1920 - 1922 Nacogdoches County
Rudolph Prince 1922 - 1926 Nacogdoches County
Rudolph Prince 1926 - 1928 Nacogdoches County
Rudolph Prince 1926 - 1928 Nacogdoches County
Rufus Seman 1957 - Chambers County
Rumsey & Wolfkill 1884 - Gregg County
Runnels & Reilly 1844 - Harris County
Rush 1880 - Gregg County
Rush Brothers 1884 - Cass County
Rusk County Lumber Company 1915 - 1936 Rusk County
Rusk Hardwood Lumber Company 1957 - Cherokee County
Rusk Lumber & Light Company 1907 - Cherokee County
Rusk Lumber Company 1888 - 1947 Cherokee County
Rusk State Hospital, State of Texas 1917 - Cherokee County
Russ Daniel Lumber Company 1915 - Orange County
Russell & Son 1847 - 1890 Orange County
Russell Mill 1903 - 1905 Polk County