follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

Entries beginning with 'M'

240 entries returned

Company Name Years (Start - End) County
M & H Crate Company 1946 - 1984 Cherokee County
M & H Crates, Inc. 1984 - 1996 Cherokee County
M & M Lumber Company 1957 - Montgomery County
M & W Wood Products, Inc. 1987 - Morris County
M J Shiver 1907 - Panola County
M. A. Graley 1911 - Cass County
M. A. Stroup 1879 - 1884 Red River County
M. B. Cauthen Lumber Company 1947 - 1957 Walker County
M. B. Pursley 1936 - 1939 San Jacinto County
M. B. Pursley Lumber Company 1933 - 1957 Walker County
M. B. Pursley Lumber Company 1956 - 1958 Walker County
M. B. Sisk 1928 - Harrison County
M. B. Smith 1879 - 1880 Leon County
M. B. Smith 1909 - San Jacinto County
M. Brown 1884 - Hopkins County
M. C. Flournoy 1906 - San Augustine County
M. C. Lively 1879 - 1880 Cass County
M. Carlson 1911 - 1915 Panola County
M. D. Murchison & Sons 1930 - 1952 Houston County
M. E. Boyle 1879 - 1880 Cass County
M. E. Cole 1884 - 1890 Cherokee County
M. E. Crow 1921 - Angelina County
M. E. Davidson 1948 - Houston County
M. F. Gary 1905 - 1907 Panola County
M. G. Harrison Tie Mill 1960 - 1979 Polk County
M. H. Black Nursery 1957 - Orange County
M. H. Smith 1893 - Wood County
M. H. Wurtsbaugh Lumber Company 1907 - 1928 Marion County
M. J. Brown 1869 - 1870 Wood County
M. J. Wheat 1883 - Harrison County
M. K. Stroud 1869 - 1870 Rusk County
M. L. Bolton 1910 - 1930 Cherokee County
M. L. Huddleston 1906 - 1907 Cherokee County
M. L. Spinks 1934 - Tyler County
M. M. Carroll & J. W. Paul 1903 - 1929 Shelby County
M. M. Denson 1893 - Camp County
M. M. Denson 1875 - 1884 Upshur County
M. M. Garvin 1947 - San Jacinto County
M. M. Maxwell 1906 - Rusk County
M. M. Tolar (Toler) 1905 - 1906 Shelby County
M. Morris 1869 - 1870 Wood County
M. P. Henley 1922 - San Augustine County
M. P. Henley and C. C. Shoubrock 1907 - 1912 San Augustine County
M. P. Martin 1869 - 1870 Rusk County
M. P. Richards Sawmill 1957 - Nacogdoches County
M. Peterson 1919 - Nacogdoches County
M. Peterson 1919 - Nacogdoches County
M. R. Blankenship and J. W. Summers 1891 - 1892 Cherokee County
M. R. Slider 1907 - Cherokee County
M. R. Talley 1903 - 1907 Montgomery County
M. R. Talley 1905 - 1907 Montgomery County
M. Robbins 1869 - 1870 Walker County
M. S. Goolsby 1957 - Camp County
M. S. Law 1957 - Camp County
M. S. Spence 1906 - Houston County
M. T. Johnson 1859 - 1860 Anderson County
M. T. Jones Lumber Company 1878 - 1902 Orange County
M. T. Rodgers 1845 - Harris County
M. W. Caudle 1879 - 1880 Red River County
Mabry & Mabry 1880 - Upshur County
Mabry Manufacturing & Lumber 1928 - 1934 Jefferson County
Mack and F. C. Florence 1907 - 1917 Upshur County
Macomb & Carr 1850 - 1859 Polk County
Maddox Brothers Lumber Company 1928 - 1934 Cherokee County
Maddox Lumber Company 1945 - 1966 Angelina County
Madisonville sawmill 1968 - Madison County
Magnolia Brush Manufacturers, Inc. 1957 - 1966 Red River County
Magnolia Lumber Company 1904 - 1908 Harris County
Magnolia Lumber Company 1923 - 1928 Jasper County
Magnolia Lumber Company 1957 - Jasper County
Major Jerome Davis 1928 - 1948 Henderson County
Maltha Sawmill 1987 - Hardin County
Maness and Hatchett 1907 - 1909 Cherokee County
Manning and Chapman 1894 - 1895 Angelina County
Manning Bagley 1946 - Cherokee County
Manthis & Company 1893 - Panola County
Manufacturing & Lumber Company 1957 - Jefferson County
Mardez Lumber Company 1889 - 1927 Polk County
Marion Brown 1908 - 1915 Cherokee County
Marion County Lumber Company 1957 - Marion County
Mark C. Lively 1883 - Cass County
Marsh Lumber Company 1957 - 1966 Tyler County
Marsh Sawmill 1937 - 1943 Polk County
Marshall Hardwood Co; Ealand Lumber Company 1947 - Harrison County
Marshall Lumber Company 1928 - Harrison County
Marshall Lumber Company 1957 - Polk County
Marshall Manufacturing Company 1928 - Harrison County
Marshall Rainy (Cainy) Mill 1879 - 1880 Harrison County
Marshall-Wiggins Lumber Company 1934 - Hardin County
Martha Marlow 1859 - 1860 Anderson County
Martin & Ashcraft 1866 - Galveston County
Martin Delano 1849 - 1850 Orange County
Martin Lumber Corporation 1947 - Jasper County
Martin Oak Flooring Company 1950 - 1964 Wood County
Martin Oak Flooring Company Company 1949 - 1964 Upshur County
Martin Wagon Company 1910 - 1930 Angelina County
Martin Wagon Company 1915 - 1919 Angelina County
Martin, Johnston, and Weeks 1907 - Cherokee County
Martindale Lumber Company 1966 - Cherokee County
Martindale Lumber Company 1948 - 1968 Jasper County
Martindale Lumber Company 1966 - 1975 Tyler County
Marvin Crossland or Crossland Manufacturing 1934 - Morris County
Marvin Crossland or Crossland Manufacturing 1957 - Morris County
Mason Moseley 1849 - 1850 Upshur County
Massman & Co 1933 - Cherokee County
Mast Mills Co. 1901 - Nacogdoches County
Matt Chandler 1914 - Cherokee County
Matt Stimac 1918 - 1920 San Jacinto County
Matthews & Appling 1907 - 1908 Panola County
Matthews & Jones 1906 - Probably Harrison
Matthews Tie & Lumber Company 1907 - Harris County
Mauldin & Mauldin Lumber Company 1966 - 1987 Marion County
Mauritzen Brothers 1903 - 1907 Panola County
Mauthe 1870 - 1907 Harrison County
Max Metzlar 1946 - Montgomery County
Maxey Brothers and Byrne 1911 - San Augustine County
Maxwell & Nelms 1906 - Shelby County
Maxwell Lumber Company 1937 - 1966 Cherokee County
May Brothers Lumber Company 1929 - 1960 Shelby County
Maydelle Lumber Company 1934 - Cherokee County
Mayfield & Durham 1875 - 1893 Gregg County
Mays Brothers 1907 - Cherokee County
McCall 1880 - Angelina County
McCall and Bowman 1887 - Cherokee County
McCauley Brothers 1906 - 1907 Shelby County
McCoin Brothers Sawmill 1957 - Red River County
McColloch & Miller 1884 - Delta County
McConkle & Wells 1859 - 1860 Smith County
McCorquodale Lumber Company 1945 - 1967 Newton County
McDermont 1883 - Harrison County
McDonald Brothers Wood Shop 1957 - Upshur County
McDonald Lumber Company 1987 - Jasper County
McDonald Lumber Company 1957 - 1966 Marion County
McDonald Lumber Company 1928 - 1945 Montgomery County
McDuffie & Patterson 1905 - 1907 Nacogdoches County
McElery Lumber Company 1909 - 1912 Sabine County
McElwain's Planing Mill 1904 - Nacogdoches County
McElyea & Grimes 1955 - 1958 Houston County
McElyea Lumber Mills 1957 - 1958 Houston County
McFarland Brothers Lumber Company 1906 - 1908 San Augustine County
McFarland Brothers Lumber Company 1905 - 1906 Shelby County
McGinty Hardwood Company 1909 - Polk County
McGuire Bros 1907 - Hunt County
McGuire Brothers 1905 - Hunt County
McHaney & Walker 1928 - Gregg County
McIntosh Bros. Sawmill 1966 - Wood County
McKinley Lumber Company 1934 - Marion County
McKinney Lumber Mill 1966 - 1975 Red River County
McKnight Lumber Company 1966 - Rusk County
McLaine Brothers 1884 - Upshur County
McMinn & Holmes 1898 - 1900 Cherokee County
McNeil Chapman 1908 - Angelina County
McQuerry 1880 - Trinity County
McRunville & Co 1880 - Anderson County
McShane Lumber Company 1904 - 1918 Hardin County
McSpadden & Youngblood 1856 - Van Zandt County
McSpadden and Oquinn 1869 - 1870 Henderson County
McWhorter 1907 - 1917 Upshur County
Melton & Buchanan 1906 - Harrison County
Melton Sawmill 1905 - Montgomery County
Melvin Beeson Lumber Company 1951 - 1957 Montgomery County
Menard & McKinney 1833 - 1848 Liberty OR Polk
Menefee & Chastain 1908 - San Jacinto County
Metropolitan Institute of Texas 1914 - Cherokee County
Metzler Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
MGM Lumber Co. 1987 - Shelby County
Mid-County Lumber & Supply Co. 1957 - Jefferson County
Middlebrook Lumber Co., Inc. 1987 - Nacogdoches County
Midline Lumber Company 1899 - 1901 Montgomery County
Miles Brothers Lumber Company 1927 - 1934 Grimes County
Miles Morris 1859 - 1880 Wood County
Millard Bunce 1904 - Hardin County
Millard-Lea Lumber Company 1947 - Sabine County
Miller & Noble Lumber Company 1907 - 1908 San Augustine County
Miller-Link Lumber Company 1907 - 1909 Newton County
Miller-Link Lumber Company 1897 - 1928 Orange County
Miller-Vidor Logging Camp 1907 - 1920 Orange County
Millikien & Womble 1905 - Walker County
Mills Brothers Lumber Company 1957 - Hardin County
Milner & Smith 1905 - 1907 Cass County
Milton A. Smith 1895 - Cherokee County
Milton A. Smith 1898 - 1900 Cherokee County
Milton R. Friday 1957 - Trinity County
Mineola Box Manufacturing Company 1905 - 1907 Wood County
Mitchell & Hewes 1880 - Harris County
Mitchell & Jeter 1907 - 1908 Panola County
Mitchell and McGowen 1880 - 1892 San Jacinto County
Mitchell Lumber Company 1950 - 1957 Montgomery County
Mitchell Lumber Company 1987 - Red River County
Mixson & McKinnon Lumber Company 1928 - Jasper County
Monk Brothers 1896 - Houston County
Monroe Carroll 1899 - Jefferson County
Monroe Carroll 1960 - 1970 Sabine County
Monroe Carroll 1960 - San Augustine County
Monroe Drew 1843 - 1849 Polk County
Montgomery & Co. 1859 - 1860 Grimes County
Montgomery & Spencer 1879 - 1880 Liberty County
Montgomery and Robinson 1893 - Montgomery County
Montgomery County Lumber Company 1907 - 1908 Montgomery County
Montgomery Lumber Company 1920 - Montgomery County
Montgomery Wilkinson & Co. 1849 - 1850 Red River County
Moody & Wells 1928 - Wood County
Moon Crosstie Mill 1949 - 1950 Cherokee County
Moon logging outfit 1892 - 1905 Jefferson County
Moore & Brown 1873 - Gregg County
Moore & Dunlap Tie Mill 1913 - Angelina County
Moore & Markham 1880 - 1889 Chambers County
Moore & Norton 1910 - Angelina County
Moore & Swinford 1853 - 1877 Orange County
Moore & Townley Lumber Company 1957 - Rusk County
Moore Lumber Company 1924 - San Augustine County
Moorer and Carter 1869 - 1875 Smith County
Morgan & James 1906 - Shelby County
Morgan Bros 1893 - 1894 Upshur County
Morgan Brothers 1928 - Houston County
Morgan Brothers 1906 - 1907 Upshur County
Morgan Lumber Company 1899 - 1900 Orange County
Morgan Lumber Company 1907 - 1909 Shelby County
Morrill Orchard Company 1903 - 1910 Cherokee County
Morris & Morehouse 1919 - Panola County
Morris & Reede 1869 - 1870 Wood County
Morris & Yarbrough 1866 - 1870 Wood County
Morris A. Robeson 1947 - 1960 Leon County
Morris Lumber Company 1958 - Tyler County
Morrison 1906 - Harrison County
Morrison & McClendon 1904 - 1908 Nacogdoches County
Morse-Johnson Lumber Company 1919 - 1928 Montgomery County
Mose Bowington 1910 - San Augustine County
Moses L. Choate 1851 - Polk County
Moses Meekins (Mickens) & G. Dunnam 1850 - 1870 Polk County
Moss Hill Lumber Co., Inc. 1975 - 1988 Liberty County
Move-Away Homes, Inc. 1966 - Montgomery County
Mr. Haggerty 1911 - San Augustine County
Mrs. W. B. Crow 1900 - Nacogdoches County
Mrs. M. L. Dolen 1899 - Liberty County
Mummert Co 1920 - 1975 Angelina County
Murphy and Darnell 1904 - Hardin County
Muskegon Lumber Company 1905 - Orange County
Myron Burke 1990 - 1996 Orange County
Myrtle Atkerson 1933 - Panola County