follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

Entries beginning with 'L'

191 entries returned

Company Name Years (Start - End) County
L & L Lumber Company 1966 - Polk County
L & R Timber 1986 - 1996 San Augustine County
L& M Lumber Company 1956 - 1987 Montgomery County
L. A. Butler Company 1909 - 1915 Smith County
L. A. Pattilo 1859 - 1860 Marion County
L. Atkinson 1905 - Houston County
L. B. McCasland 1905 - 1907 Upshur County
L. C. Bailey 1902 - Nacogdoches County
L. C. Wilson 1884 - Angelina County
L. D. Bell 1905 - 1907 Smith County
L. D. Porters 1849 - 1850 Sabine County
L. D. Woodard 1905 - 1928 Anderson County
L. E. Biggar 1919 - Angelina County
L. E. Brown 1870 - 1880 Harrison County
L. E. Jowell 1952 - San Jacinto County
L. E. Loffers 1957 - 1966 Cass County
L. E. Skeen 1947 - San Jacinto County
L. E. Sunday 1953 - San Jacinto County
L. G. Chambers 1934 - Houston County
L. G. Chambers 1934 - Houston County
L. G. Suggs 1879 - 1880 Anderson County
L. G. Williams 1906 - Houston County
L. H. Baker Sawmill 1957 - Cherokee County
L. H. Evans Lumber Company 1934 - Rusk County
L. H. Lenup 1879 - 1880 Bowie/Red River/Cass
L. H. Wallis 1903 - 1907 Montgomery County
L. J. Everett 1893 - 1894 Gregg County
L. J. Green 1893 - Upshur County
L. L . Chandler 1911 - Cherokee County
L. L. Beene. 1906 - Camp County
L. M. Bolton 1966 - Cherokee County
L. M. Brewer Lumber Company 1905 - 1922 Nacogdoches County
L. M. Montgomery and Company 1880 - Harris County
L. M. Montgomery and Company 1880 - Harris County
L. Mason 1875 - 1899 Polk County
L. N. Fall 1849 - 1850 Nacogdoches County
L. P. Duett and J. P. Morrow 1895 - Walker County
L. P. Sawyer and J. W. Suggs 1896 - Harrison County
L. R. Bagwell & Otho S. Wooley 1909 - 1910 Shelby County
L. R. Gage 1957 - Upshur County
L. R. Payson 1884 - Leon County
L. S. Atkins 1910 - Shelby County
L. S. Bell 1905 - Sabine County
L. S. Stampley Lumber Company 1934 - Grimes County
L. T. Craves 1859 - 1860 Harrison County
L. T. Falwell 1900 - 1903 Panola County
L. T. Graves 1869 - 1870 Harrison County
L. T. Sloan and Son 1880 - Polk County
L. T. Sloane 1879 - 1904 Walker County
L. T. Vanderburg Sawmill 1941 - 1957 Bowie County
L. T. Willingham 1895 - Cherokee County
L. Vance Greer 1882 - San Augustine County
L. W. Lowery 1879 - 1880 Bowie County
L.T. Parminter 1904 - Jasper County
La Porte Saw & Pig Mill Company 1905 - 1907 Harris County
Lacour 1899 - 1900 Liberty County
Lacy & Allison 1907 - Panola County
Lacy H. Hunt Lumber Company 1957 - 1968 Nacogdoches County
Lafayette “Fate” Davis 1907 - Polk County
Lafayette F. Rutherford 1910 - 1911 Shelby County
Lake Creek Lumber Company 1907 - 1909 Grimes County
Lake Creek Lumber Company 1907 - 1909 Montgomery County
Lamont Lumber Company 1905 - 1906 Polk County
LaNana Lumber Company 1906 - 1910 Nacogdoches County
LaNana Mills 1870 - 1900 Nacogdoches County
Lancaster Corp 1947 - 1965 Cherokee County
Lancaster Corporation 1949 - Leon County
Landis Turpentine Company 1908 - 1909 Hardin County
Landry Lumber Company 1899 - 1902 Jefferson County
Laneville sawmill 1946 - Rusk County
Lang Smith 1915 - Houston County
Langford Lumber Company 1909 - 1936 Rusk County
Langford Lumber Company 1970 - Rusk County
Langton Brothers 1907 - Nacogdoches County
Lankford 1924 - Newton County
Lankford & Aldridge 1917 - Angelina County
Lansing sawmill 1946 - Harrison County
Lark Carrington 1893 - 1900 Upshur County
LaRoe Brothers 1901 - Gregg County
LaRoe Brothers 1912 - 1918 Smith County
Lawrence & Rodden 1900 - Cass County
Lawson & Harper 1906 - 1907 Montgomery County
Lawsonville sawmills 1885 - Rusk County
Lawton 1879 - 1880 Red River County
Lawton & Co. Mill 1859 - 1860 Red River County
Leach Brothers 1924 - San Augustine County
Lee and Manning 1884 - 1904 Nacogdoches County
Lee Boone 1906 - 1914 Cherokee County
Lee C. Pruitt and the Virgin Lumber Company 1908 - Panola County
Lee Kroll 1940 - 1970 Grimes County
Lee White 1884 - 1893 Wood County
Lee's Custom Lumber 1987 - Upshur County
Legett Lumber Company 1957 - Hardin County
Leggett Lumber Company, Inc. 1946 - 1996 Polk County
Lemieux Lumber Company 1975 - 1977 Liberty County
Leon Beard Manufacturing Company 1966 - Red River County
Lester L. Prud'homme, Inc. 1966 - Bowie County
Lester Neidigk Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Lester Walker 1945 - Cherokee County
Levi Garrett & Jay Maxwell Shingle Mill 1904 - 1909 Shelby County
Lewis & Ashford 1907 - Shelby County
Lewis & Ross 1906 - Shelby County
Lewis and Horry 1879 - 1880 San Augustine County
Lewis Letney 1845 - 1850 Jasper County
Lewis Sawmill 1941 - 1943 San Augustine County
Liberty Hardwood Lumber Company 1903 - 1918 Liberty County
Liberty Lumber Company 1909 - Liberty County
Liberty Lumber Company 1952 - 1975 Liberty County
Liberty Lumber Company ( Fisher Lumber Company) 1889 - 1907 Liberty County
Liberty Mills 1987 - Liberty County
Lightfoot and Hornsby 1904 - 1907 Sabine County
Lightfoot and Walden 1903 - Nacogdoches County
Liles Lumber Company 1957 - Cherokee County
Lima Lumber Company Tackaberry? 1900 - 1903 Polk County
Limestone Lumber Company 1928 - Harris County
Lindale Box & Crate Company 1907 - Smith County
Linden Lumber Company 1935 - 1958 Cass County
Little Lumber Company 1906 - Shelby County
Little-Williams 1920 - 1929 Waller County
Livingston & Green 1906 - Probably Harrison
Livingston Lumber Company 1885 - 1918 Polk County
Livingston Wood Products Mfg. Corporation (Ogletree) 1946 - 1985 Polk County
LivTex Saw Mill Company 1946 - Polk County
Lodwick Lumber Company 1915 - Harris County
Lodwick Lumber Company 1900 - 1915 Marion County
Logan and Logwood 1879 - 1880 Cass County
Lois Tubbs Tie Mill 1954 - 1960 Leon County
Lon Ware 1950 - San Augustine County
Lone Star Lumber Company 1944 - Houston County
Lone Star Lumber Company 1908 - Jasper County
Lone Star Lumber Company 1901 - Montgomery County
Lone Star Mill 1885 - Polk County
Lone Surratt Lumber 1957 - Cass County
Long & Gaggers 1879 - 1884 Morris County
Long & Grisham 1907 - Panola County
Long & Wilson 1920 - 1925 Houston County
Long Leaf Lumber Company 1917 - 1923 Angelina County
Long Manufacturing Company 1857 - 1898 Jefferson County
Long Reach Lumber Company 1908 - Harris County
Long Stave & Lumber Company 1934 - Chambers County
Long, Trammel and Company 1857 - 1858 Orange County
Long-Bell Lumber Company 1900 - 1930 Angelina County
Long-Bell Lumber Company 1899 - Bowie County
Long-Bell Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Longview Crate & Woodenware Company 1905 - 1907 Gregg County
Longview Lumber Company 1893 - Gregg County
Longview Manufacturing Company 1878 - Gregg County
Lookout Lumber Company 1950 - 1957 Cherokee County
Loomis & Stewart 1879 - 1880 Marion County
Loren Clark 1880 - Houston County
Louis Baker 1884 - Red River County
Louis Lumber Company 1957 - Nacogdoches County
Louis Taylor 1893 - Marion County
Louis W. Rulfs 1947 - 1957 Nacogdoches County
Louis Werner Sawmill Co 1907 - 1908 Panola County
Louisiana & Texas Lumber Company 1902 - 1918 Houston County
Louisiana-Pacific Corp 1973 - 1996 Trinity County
Louisiana-Pacific Corp. 1950 - 1996 Hardin County
Louisiana-Pacific Corp. 1970 - 1996 Newton County
Louisiana-Pacific Corp. 1972 - 1996 Panola County
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation 1965 - 1996 Angelina County
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation 1946 - 1996 Cass County
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation 1954 - 1996 Hardin County
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation 1966 - 1987 Hardin County
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation 1967 - 1996 Hardin County
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation 1946 - 1996 Jasper County
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation 1970 - 1996 Walker County
Louisiana-Pacific, Inc. 1969 - 1996 Jasper County
Lovelady Lumber & Manufacturing Co. 1907 - 1909 Houston County
Lovelady Lumber Company 1947 - 1957 Houston County
Lowery Bros. Lumber Company 1948 - 1966 Angelina County
Lowery Bros. Lumber Company 1950 - Nacogdoches County
Loy Poag 1966 - Red River County
Loyal Cariker 1934 - Nacogdoches County
Luanna community sawmill 1900 - Cass County
Lufkin Manufacturing Company 1895 - 1896 Angelina County
Lufkin Pine Lumber Company 1946 - 1962 Angelina County
Lukastik 1921 - Angelina OR Polk
Luke Wright 1917 - 1920 Angelina County
Luke Wright 1917 - 1942 Angelina County
Luke Wright & Associates 1909 - Angelina County
Lummus Sawmill 1966 - Cass County
Lutcher & Moore Lumber Company 1887 - 1893 Hardin County
Lutcher & Moore Lumber Company 1877 - 1930 Orange County
Lutcher & Moore Lumber Company 1883 - 1930 Orange County
Lutcher & Moore Lumber Company 1942 - 1948 Orange County
Lutcher & Moore Lumber Company 1956 - 1970 Orange County
Luther Francis “Frank” Hill 1880 - Cherokee County
Luther Stanley and Mont Camp 1946 - Upshur County
Lyles Lumber Company 1945 - 1960 Cass County
Lynch & Lamm 1915 - Bowie County