follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

Entries beginning with 'C'

343 entries returned

Company Name Years (Start - End) County
C J Carlson Lumber Company 1907 - 1908 Shelby County
C. A. Bryan 1915 - Wood County
C. A. Chambers 1887 - 1888 Angelina County
C. A. Fields 1908 - Cherokee County
C. A. Lewis 1909 - Shelby County
C. A. Magrill 1928 - Upshur County
C. A. Manning 1915 - Shelby County
C. A. Russell 1899 - 1900 Orange County
C. A. Still 1874 - 1900 Rusk County
C. B. Carter & Son or Carter & Co or C. B. Carter & Brother 1879 - 1880 Gregg County
C. B. Counts Lumber Company 1970 - Sabine County
C. B. Griffin 1905 - 1909 Angelina County
C. B. Johnson 1884 - Upshur County
C. B. Ricks 1907 - 1911 Cherokee County
C. B. Spivey 1928 - Cherokee County
C. Bender and Sons 1890 - 1906 Harris County
C. Bender and Sons 1894 - 1928 Harris County
C. C. Amsler and Sons 1869 - 1882 Montgomery County
C. C. Burns 1880 - Gregg County
C. C. Chump and Company 1905 - Bowie County
C. C. Crow Lumber Company 1928 - Hardin County
C. C. Ford 1907 - Gregg County
C. C. Holiday 1942 - Panola County
C. C. Slover 1913 - Cherokee County
C. C. Swindell 1908 - 1910 Shelby County
C. D. Graham 1893 - Harrison County
C. D. Kennard, W. P. Havard, and J. P. Carter 1906 - Angelina County
C. D. Welch 1934 - Cherokee County
C. E. Ford 1879 - 1880 Cherokee County
C. E. Jacques 1894 - 1896 Cherokee County
C. E. Roberts 1880 - Rusk County
C. E. Samford & Co 1896 - 1900 Shelby County
C. E. Sanford & Son 1901 - 1928 Shelby County
C. E. Slade Logging Company 1905 - 1909 Jasper County
C. E. Thomas 1906 - San Augustine County
C. F. Brown 1901 - Liberty County
C. F. Forse 1905 - San Augustine County
C. F. Hildenbrand & Co. 1880 - 1907 Galveston County
C. F. W. Winkler 1880 - Harris County
C. G. Graves 1893 - Gregg OR Harrison
C. H. Covington & Son 1948 - 1957 Shelby County
C. H. Holcomb 1901 - Cherokee County
C. Hinsman 1907 - 1912 Cherokee County
C. J. Moore 1879 - 1880 Red River County
C. J. R. Hooten Lumber Mfg Co. 1957 - Hunt County
C. J. Robertson and Roy McDonald 1916 - 1934 Chambers County
C. J. Robertson, Sr., Lumber Company 1947 - 1949 Harris County
C. K. Hardy 1940 - Walker County
C. L. and W. G. Jowell 1900 - Cherokee County
C. L. Bray 1902 - Upshur County
C. L. Cramer 1907 - Henderson County
C. L. Morgan 1922 - 1926 Houston County
C. L. Morgan 1920 - 1924 Leon County
C. L. Morgan 1934 - Marion County
C. L. Rutt Lumber Company 1906 - Shelby County
C. L. Young 1903 - Nacogdoches County
C. Locke 1859 - 1860 Harrison County
C. M. & G. B. Beard 1893 - San Augustine County
C. M. Cook 1905 - 1912 Panola County
C. M. Langford 1915 - 1935 Nacogdoches County
C. M. Tomme & Sons 1917 - Newton County
C. M. Tomme and Sons 1912 - 1915 Jasper County
C. M. Yates 1943 - Shelby County
C. P. Massey Lumber Co 1902 - 1906 Sabine County
C. P. Massey Lumber Co 1907 - 1920 San Augustine County
C. P. Stroup 1884 - Red River County
C. R. Beaty 1860 - Jasper County
C. R. Cummings Export Company 1898 - 1915 Chambers County
C. R. Cummings Export Company 1905 - 1906 Harris County
C. R. Cummings Export Company 1906 - 1909 Liberty County
C. R. Cummings Lumber Company 1890 - 1898 Liberty County
C. R. Cummings Lumber Company (Cummings Brothers Lumber Company) 1890 - 1898 Chambers County
C. R. Davis 1907 - 1908 Upshur County
C. R. Goodwin 1902 - San Augustine County
C. R. Gulledge logging operation at Wells 1967 - Cherokee County
C. S. Dunn & Sons 1957 - Harris County
C. S. Ivey 1923 - 1928 Panola County
C. S. Johnson 1906 - Hardin County
C. S. Spurlin 1897 - 1899 Cherokee County
C. S. Stewart 1947 - Cherokee County
C. T. Bunch 1908 - Jefferson County
C. T. Collins 1905 - 1907 Morris County
C. T. Dupree and Company 1869 - 1870 Montgomery County
C. T. McIntosh Sawmill 1966 - Wood County
C. T. Williams 1884 - Henderson County
C. W. B. Smith 1879 - 1880 Harrison County
C. W. George Manufacturing Company 1899 - 1910 Jefferson County
C. W. Phillips 1884 - Montgomery County
C. W. Pope Stave Mill 1908 - Probably Nacogdoches
C. Walling & Son 1905 - 1907 Anderson County
C.A. Vanderburg Lumber Company 1934 - Shelby County
C.O. Oliphant [Oliphint] 1905 - Hardin County
C.T. Dupree 1869 - 1870 Harris County
C[lab] B. Bela 1904 - 1910 San Augustine County
Caddo Lake Shingle Company 1900 - 1907 Marion County
Caddo Lumber Company 1907 - Anderson County
Cade Brothers 1906 - 1908 Liberty County
Cade Brothers (Code) 1903 - 1906 Nacogdoches County
Cade Lumber Company 1907 - 1957 Henderson County
Cade Lumber Company 1954 - 1958 Polk County
Cal-Tex Lumber Company 1980 - 1996 Nacogdoches County
Caleb G. (Cole) Garrison 1869 - 1870 Rusk County
Callahan Lumber Company 1957 - Polk County
Cameron Lumber Mills Company 1890 - 1915 Polk County
Camp Brothers 1880 - Gregg County
Camp Worth Logging Front 1917 - 1930 San Augustine County
Camp Worth Lumber Company 1948 - Shelby County
Campbell & Philer 1907 - Gregg County
Campbell and Brother 1882 - 1884 Cherokee County
Caney Creek Lumber Company 1953 - Newton County
Caney Creek Lumber Company 1908 - 1923 San Augustine County
Capps Brothers 1921 - Cass County
Capps Brothers 1934 - Cass County
Cariker & Daniel [J. W. Cariker and William Fleming Daniel] 1903 - 1915 Nacogdoches County
Cariker-Martindatle Lumber Company 1904 - 1909 Nacogdoches County
Carl Babbit 1957 - Hardin County
Carl D. Minick 1958 - 1966 Wood County
Carl Zetner 1966 - Red River County
Carlisle-Pennel Lumber Company 1907 - Polk County
Carlisle-West Lumber Company 1902 - 1928 Polk County
Carmack Lumber Company 1957 - Bowie County
Caro Lumber Company 1957 - Nacogdoches County
Caroway [Carraway] 1902 - 1903 Nacogdoches County
Carpenter & Daniel 1908 - Cherokee County
Carpenter & Daniels 1907 - Panola County
Carrington and Company 1869 - 1870 Montgomery County
Carrol Allen 1960 - 1970 Angelina County
Carroll Lumber Company 1908 - Shelby County
Carruth Lumber Company 1940 - Rusk County
Carson Fountain Lumber 1930 - San Augustine County
Carson Whatley 1966 - Marion County
Carson Whatley Lumber Co. 1987 - Cass County
Carson, Morris, and Co 1898 - 1903 Montgomery County
Carson, Morris, and Co. 1902 - 1904 Montgomery County
Carter - Kelley Lumber Company 1906 - 1935 Angelina County
Carter Lumber Company 1900 - 1906 Nacogdoches County
Carter Lumber Company 1907 - Nacogdoches County
Carter Lumber Company 1907 - Upshur County
Carter Lumber Company. 1899 - 1915 Angelina County
Carthage Tie & Lumber 1980 - 1990 Panola County
Caruthers Lumber Company 1899 - 1904 Montgomery County
Casey's Sawmill 1910 - Cass County
Cass Lumber Company 1904 - 1909 San Augustine County
Cass Lumber Company 1905 - 1906 San Augustine County
Cassidy Lumber Company 1957 - Polk County
Cassity Lumber Company 1948 - Panola County
Castle Lumber Company 1941 - 1949 Panola County
Castle Lumber Company 1950 - 1966 San Augustine County
Castleberry & Flewellen Planing Mill Company 1879 - 1915 Gregg County
Castleberry & Lawrence 1907 - Upshur County
Causey & Maxey 1911 - 1913 Montgomery County
Cavin Lumber Company 1925 - 1930 Jasper County
Cavin-Moore Lumber Company 1909 - Liberty County
Cecil Phillips Lumber Mill 1966 - 1987 Bowie County
Cedar Bayou Lumber Company 1908 - 1909 Harris County
Cedar Bayou Sawmill 1954 - 1957 Harris County
Cedar Bayou Sawmill 1966 - Liberty County
Center Manufacturing Company 1908 - Shelby County
Center Planing Mill and Lumber Company 1907 - Shelby County
Center Plywood Corporation 1948 - 1987 Shelby County
Central Coal & Coke Company 1888 - 1902 Bowie County
Chadwick & Killian 1944 - Shelby County
Chamber Mill Co. 1957 - Sabine County
Chamberlain 1935 - Houston County
Chambers & McIntyre 1879 - 1884 Morris County
Chambers Lumber Co., Inc. 1957 - 1968 Sabine County
Chambers Lumber Co., Inc. 1957 - 1968 Shelby County
Chambers Mill 1939 - 1940 San Augustine County
Chambers Sawmill 1957 - Fannin County
Champion International Corporation. 1940 - 1996 Angelina County
Champion International Corporation. 1967 - 1996 Harris County
Champion International Corporation. 1898 - 1996 Polk County
Champion International Corporation. 1923 - 1996 Polk County
Champion International Corporation. 1990 - 1996 Polk County
Champion International Corporation. 1973 - 1975 Walker County
Chandler and Smith 1880 - Montgomery County
Chandler Brothers 1907 - 1911 Cherokee County
Chandler Brothers 1930 - 1951 Cherokee County
Chandler Brothers, Inc. 1966 - Sabine County
Chandler Hill 1900 - 1910 Montgomery County
Charles A. Bacus 1914 - Houston County
Charles A. Sartin 1859 - 1860 Titus County
Charles Bennet 1905 - Marion County
Charles Blackburn 1910 - Angelina County
Charles Blackburn 1920 - 1954 Angelina County
Charles C. Coppedge 1943 - 1957 Upshur County
Charles Carpenter 1900 - Shelby County
Charles E. Stewart. E. A. Stewart 1948 - 1966 Bowie County
Charles Fennie Holcomb 1880 - Cherokee County
Charles H. Proetz Lumber Company 1940 - 1966 Bowie County
Charles Hardy 1980 - Angelina County
Charles Hardy 1987 - Houston County
Charles J. Roark 1949 - Cherokee County
Charles L. Miller 1928 - 1929 Cherokee County
Charles Louis [Klein] Kelty 1870 - 1875 Angelina County
Charles Louis [Klein] Kelty and Edmond Steiness 1866 - 1875 Angelina County
Charles N. Fisher 1894 - Polk County
Charles Osburn 1900 - Montgomery County
Charles Rogers 1941 - Angelina County
Charles Shaw 1884 - Upshur County
Charles Spears 1849 - 1850 Harris County
Charles Spiller 1880 - Montgomery County
Charles Warner 1874 - 1884 Wood County
Charles Wilson 1899 - Liberty County
Charley Hines 1941 - Angelina County
Charlie Koehl 1878 - Walker County
Charlie Work 1897 - 1928 Cherokee County
Chas. Adams 1884 - Hopkins County
Cheek & Heyman Lumber Company 1912 - Hardin County
Cheney and Post 1888 - 1905 Panola County
Cherokee County Lumber Company 1907 - Anderson County
Cherokee Lumber Co., Inc. 1987 - Nacogdoches County
Chester Lumber Company 1928 - Tyler County
Chester Lumber Company 1943 - 1969 Tyler County
Cheyley & Bobo 1893 - Gregg County
Chick-Saw 1987 - Harris County
Childers & Hall 1882 - San Augustine County
Choate Creek Lumber Company 1966 - Polk County
Chris Becker 1906 - Grimes County
Chronister Lumber Company 1896 - 1944 Cherokee County
Cicero Smith 1890 - Shelby County
Circle Lumber Company 1939 - 1957 Orange County
Clabe Byley 1910 - 1930 Sabine County
Clarence Bobbitt 1930 - San Augustine County
Clarence Clark 1907 - Rusk County
Clark & Angwin 1877 - 1882 Gregg County
Clark & Boice Lumber Company 1880 - 1930 Marion County
Clark & Hill Lumber Co 1906 - Shelby County
Clark & Kilgore 1851 - 1855 Liberty County
Clark & Roark 1891 - Walker County
Clark Allen Industries 1957 - 1966 Hardin County
Clark and Rush 1869 - 1870 Red River County
Clark Brothers 1934 - Rusk County
Clarksville Manufacturing Company 1934 - Red River County
Claude Smith 1934 - Red River County
Claude Spurlin 1916 - 1918 Nacogdoches County
Claude Spurlin 1932 - 1945 Nacogdoches County
Claude Spurlin 1932 - 1945 Nacogdoches County
Clayton & Howard 1882 - San Augustine County
Clayton Thompson Sawmill 1966 - Henderson County
Clear Springs Company 1907 - Nacogdoches County
Clem Jacobs 1901 - 1902 Nacogdoches County
Clem Smith 1934 - Camp County
Cleveland Lumber Company 1934 - Liberty County
Cleveland Veneer Company 1938 - 1943 Polk County
Clevenger Logging Camp at Royal 1900 - 1910 Nacogdoches County
Clevenger Lumber Company 1900 - 1910 Nacogdoches County
Clifford Harvey 1906 - 1909 San Augustine County
Clifton Fidler 1957 - Morris County
Cline Brothers 1893 - Walker County
Clinton Randolph 1870 - 1884 Walker County
Clinton-Phillips 1900 - Rusk County
Cloud Lumber Company 1947 - 1957 Jefferson County
CLW Inc. 1987 - 1996 Liberty County
Clyde C. Jordan 1918 - 1927 Angelina County
Clyde C. Jordan 1925 - 1940 Angelina County
Coats & Green 1928 - Rusk County
Cobb-Holman Lumber Company 1906 - 1987 Cherokee County
Coble Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Cochran & Lewis 1849 - 1850 Newton County
Cochran Lumber Company 1987 - Cass County
Cochran Sawmill 1947 - Grimes County
Cody sawmill 1911 - Waller County
Coe Lumber Company 1957 - Montgomery County
Cole Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Cole's Mill 1839 - 1870 Walker County
Coleman & Atkinson Sawmill 1869 - 1870 Red River County
Coleman and Sons Sawmill 1869 - 1870 Red River County
Coleman Brothers Lumber Company 1909 - 1910 Shelby County
Coleman Land & Timber Company 1957 - Montgomery County
Coleman Lumber Company 1957 - Montgomery County
Coleman Lumber Company 1905 - 1906 Wood County
Coleman Lumber Company 1907 - Wood County
Coleman's Mill 1859 - 1860 Red River County
Coletown Lumber Company 1893 - 1894 Montgomery County
Coley Lumber Company 1987 - Hardin County
Coley's Tie Mill 1954 - 1966 Polk County
Collier Post & Lumber Company 1957 - Jefferson County
Collins & Grimsely Comb Sawmill & Cotton Gin 1905 - San Augustine County
Collins & Sellers 1876 - 1882 Marion County
Collins Dimension Mill 1987 - Morris County
Collins, Paterson, & Co 1888 - 1890 Montgomery County
Collwood Lumber Company 1919 - 1928 San Augustine County
Colmesneil Lumber Company 1897 - Tyler County
Commercial Lumber Company 1956 - 1958 Marion County
Commercial Lumber Company 1955 - 1958 San Augustine County
Commercial Lumber Company 1892 - 1907 Upshur County
Comp & Carter 1893 - Harrison County
Cone and Watkins 1880 - 1917 Upshur County
Conn Bros. 1898 - 1900 Nacogdoches County
Connally & Barton 1924 - San Jacinto County
Connor & Dukes 1900 - Cass County
Connor Brothers 1928 - Morris County
Connor Campbell Lumber Company 1908 - 1909 Marion County
Connor Campbell Lumber Company 1908 - 1957 Wood County
Connor, Deprang, and Henderson 1905 - 1907 Morris County
Conroe Lumber Company 1949 - Montgomery County
Conroe Lumber Corporation 1915 - 1939 Montgomery County
Consolidated Lumber Company 1928 - Red River County
Consolidated Sawmills 1957 - 1966 Marion County
Construction Supply Company 1957 - Shelby County
Continental Lumber Company 1905 - 1909 Harris County
Conway & Mitchell 1924 - San Augustine County
Cook Bros. Mfg. Co. 1899 - 1904 Angelina County
Cook Lumber Company 1917 - Bowie County
Cooper & Munn 1859 - 1860 Harrison County
Cooper Lumber Company 1937 - 1960 Sabine County
Cooper, Hardin, & Co 1878 - 1880 Gregg County
Cooper, Hardin, & Co 1878 - 1880 Gregg County
Costle Lumber Company 1957 - Shelby County
Cotton Belt Lumber Company 1909 - Angelina County
Cotton Lumber Company 1906 - 1909 San Augustine County
Cottonham 1880 - San Augustine County
Couch & Henderson 1928 - Upshur County
Coulson-Bradley Company 1928 - 1934 Montgomery County
Cousins and Lawrence 1906 - 1907 San Augustine County
Craig Jaynes Enterprises 1987 - Gregg County
Craven Lumber Company 1900 - 1906 Shelby County
Cravens Lumber Company 1906 - 1910 Nacogdoches County
Cravens Lumber Company 1905 - 1906 Panola County
Crawford & Faulkner 1883 - Walker County
Crawford Bros & Stone 1907 - Panola County
Crawford Lumber Company 1934 - Grimes County
Crescent Lumber Company 1900 - 1906 Shelby County
Crockett & Jones 1918 - Montgomery County
Crockett Heading Company 1947 - 1949 Houston County
Croom & Hayes 1941 - San Jacinto County
Crow-Fountain Lumber Company 1928 - Hardin County
Crutcher & Harrison 1881 - 1884 Gregg County
Crutcher & Harrison 1881 - 1890 Gregg County
Cude and Dyer 1904 - 1914 Grimes County
Cudlip 1906 - Polk County
Cummings & Retlig [Rutlig] 1901 - 1907 Jefferson County
Curry-Jackson Lumber Company 1949 - Chambers County
Curry-Jackson Lumber Company 1947 - Liberty County
Curtis Hughes 1950 - 1960 Cherokee County
Cushing Lumber Company 1907 - Nacogdoches County
Cushing Lumber Company 1957 - 1966 Nacogdoches County
Custom Lumber Mill 1987 - Montgomery County
Cutter Lumber Company 1954 - Houston County
Cypress Creek Lumber Company 1907 - Upshur County
Cypress Creek Saw Mill Company 1926 - 1928 Harris County
Cypress Lumber Company 1966 - 1987 Titus County