follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

Entries beginning with 'B'

271 entries returned

Company Name Years (Start - End) County
B & K Lumber Company 1934 - 1996 Liberty County
B & K Lumber Company 1904 - 1907 Nacogdoches County
B. A. Barnes Lumber Company 1900 - 1906 Shelby County
B. A. Eastham 1908 - Walker County
B. A. King 1950 - Cherokee County
B. A. Sherrell 1905 - 1907 Bowie County
B. Brantley 1949 - Montgomery County
B. Brantley Lumber Company 1957 - Montgomery County
B. C. Brooks 1896 - San Augustine County
B. C. Williams 1906 - Houston County
B. E. De Luish 1987 - Montgomery County
B. F. Eitch 1880 - Upshur County
B. F. Phillips 1923 - Upshur County
B. F. Rhodes Sawmill 1957 - Red River County
B. F. Sharp 1921 - San Augustine County
B. F. Taylor 1915 - Smith County
B. F. Treaghlen 1886 - San Augustine County
B. F. Womack 1907 - Cherokee County
B. Goodson 1869 - 1870 Wood County
B. H. (or B. F.) Everett 1904 - Cherokee County
B. H. Ahrenbeck 1879 - 1880 Grimes County
B. H. Christian and Brother 1916 - 1918 Montgomery County
B. H. McFarland 1859 - 1860 Marion County
B. J. Farmer 1884 - Bowie County
B. J. Landwehr 1880 - Montgomery County
B. Johnson 1879 - 1880 Bowie County
B. K. Smith 1880 - Gregg County
B. L. Zeagler Lumber Company 1916 - 1957 Angelina County
B. Lowe & Joseph M. Childers 1849 - 1850 Jasper County
B. N. Odem 1912 - Panola County
B. P. White 1869 - 1870 Nacogdoches County
B. Runey 1884 - Cass County
B. S. Hearn 1884 - Houston County
B. T Acker 1885 - 1888 Cherokee County
B. T. Waldron 1905 - 1907 Harrison County
B. V. Owenburg 1884 - Red River County
B. Z. Parker 1956 - 1957 Shelby County
B.C. Denson 1940 - 1943 Polk County
Baber Bros 1879 - 1880 Smith County
Back Woods Lumber Company 1957 - Hardin County
Badley & Johnson 1880 - Smith County
Baggett Mill 1890 - 1906 Shelby County
Bagley Box Co. 1951 - Cherokee County
Bagley Lumber Company 1951 - Cherokee County
Bailey & Kimono 1921 - San Augustine County
Bailey Lumber Company 1905 - Cherokee County
Baird & Maroney 1957 - Red River County
Baird and Baird 1869 - 1870 Polk County
Baird Lumber Company 1957 - 1966 Harris County
Baldwin Gin Company 1903 - 1907 Panola County
Ball, Smithers & Co 1882 - 1900 Walker County
Ballinson Shingle Mill 1907 - Panola County
Bancroft Lumber Company (part 1 of two parts: see Peavy-Moore Lumber Company at Orange for a continuation of this mill site's story.) 1877 - 1927 Orange County
Banita Manufacturing Co. 1890 - 1906 Nacogdoches County
Banks Ezell & Co. 1859 - 1860 Anderson County
Banks Griffith 1904 - 1908 Montgomery County
Bannister Logging Front 1900 - 1928 San Augustine County
Barber Lumber Company 1906 - 1928 Newton County
Barker & Standridge Lumber Company 1957 - Bowie County
Barker Lumber Company 1900 - Cherokee County
Barksdale Bros & Barnes 1890 - 1900 Panola County
Barlow Sawmill 1940 - 1957 Sabine County
Barnett Cargile 1884 - Titus County
Barnum sawmill 1882 - Trinity County
Barnwell Brothers Lumber Company 1957 - Cass County
Barrett & Cline Lumber Company 1905 - 1919 Walker County
Barrett & Cline Lumber Company 1907 - Walker County
Bartholomew Brothers 1899 - 1901 Jefferson County
Bartlett Lumber Company 1917 - 1919 Nacogdoches County
Bartlett Lumber Company 1919 - Nacogdoches County
Barton and Smith 1900 - 1912 Upshur County
Barton Lumber Mill 1957 - Shelby County
Basco-McAlister Lumber Company 1957 - 1958 Jefferson County
Batson Board Road Mill 1987 - Hardin County
Bauer Lumber Company 1928 - Harris County
Bauer Mill 1910 - 1930 Montgomery County
Bauman Lumber Company 1951 - 1972 Cherokee County
Bayer Lumber Company 1954 - 1957 Harris County
Baysinger & Mortin 1879 - 1880 Rusk County
Beall, Lewis 1896 - Sabine County
Bean Lumber Company 1901 - 1907 Jasper County
Bean Lumber Company 1922 - 1928 Jasper County
Bean Tie Mill 1987 - Jasper County
Bean, Thorn, James Carter, Haden Edwards 1834 - 1836 Nacogdoches County
Bear Creek Lumber Co 1941 - 1943 San Jacinto County
Beasely & Porter Sawmill 1879 - 1880 Morris County
Beasely & Porter Sawmill 1869 - 1870 Titus County
Beasley Sawmill 1930 - Cherokee County
Beauchamp Bros 1879 - 1884 Cherokee County
Beauchamp Bros 1886 - 1893 Cherokee County
Beaumont Lumber & Shingle Company 1905 - 1920 Jefferson County
Beaumont Lumber Company 1883 - 1893 Hardin County
Beaumont Lumber Company 1948 - 1966 Jefferson County
Beaumont Lumber Company 1872 - 1876 Orange County
Beaumont Planing Mill Company 1882 - 1884 Jefferson County
Beaumont Sash & Door Company 1928 - Jefferson County
Beaumont Sawmill Company 1901 - 1930 Jefferson County
Beavers & Meek 1910 - Upshur County
Beck Brothers Sawmill 1957 - Shelby County
Beckham 1970 - 1996 Nacogdoches County
Beckham & Sons Lumber Company 1947 - Shelby County
Beckham Bros. 1906 - 1907 San Augustine County
Beckville Lumber Company 1928 - Panola County
Beech Creek Lumber Company 1950 - 1975 Tyler County
Belcher & Stricklaw 1859 - 1860 Rusk County
Bell & Co 1893 - Smith County
Bell & Eaves 1908 - Shelby County
Bell and Crenshaw 1912 - Panola County
Bell and Martin 1849 - 1850 Nacogdoches County
Beltex Lumber Company 1928 - 1934 Bowie County
Ben W. Jackson 1869 - 1870 Anderson County
Ben Wooll 1919 - Panola County
Benefield & Flornoy [Flournoy] 1918 - Nacogdoches County
Benefield & Flornoy [Flournoy] 1912 - San Augustine County
Benjamin Eber (Club?) Sawmill 1869 - 1870 Titus County
Benjamin Enloe 1849 - 1850 Tyler County
Bennett Elkins 1849 - 1850 Newton County
Bering Manufacturing Company 1887 - 1928 Harris County
Bering Manufacturing Company 1882 - 1911 Polk County
Bering Manufacturing Company 1905 - Polk County
Bermea Land & Lumber Company 1897 - 1900 Nacogdoches County
Bernard Brown (Braun) 1907 - Walker County
Bert Scroggins 1957 - Franklin County
Bert Vann 1947 - Cherokee County
Bess & Lilly Lumber Company 1905 - Montgomery County
Bettis Manufacturing Company 1905 - 1908 Jefferson County
Beverly & Shelton 1922 - 1923 San Jacinto County
Bickerstaff & Blackburn Sawmill 1869 - 1870 Titus County
Big Four Lumber & Shingle Company 1908 - Van Zandt County
Big Sandy Crate Manufacturing Company 1905 - 1907 Upshur County
Big Sandy Lumber Company 1884 - 1907 Wood County
Big Thicket Lumber Company 1943 - Tyler County
Big Tree Lumber Company 1905 - 1908 Harris County
Big Tree Lumber Company 1902 - Tyler County
Bill Downs 1837 - 1838 Newton County
Bill Lewis 1912 - Cherokee County
Bill Lodge 1869 - 1870 Shelby County
Bill Pritchard 1900 - 1915 Cass County
Bill Sessions 1910 - 1925 Cherokee County
Bill Sessions 1936 - Cherokee County
Bill Sutton 1900 - Cass County
Bill Wimberley 1960 - San Augustine County
Billot & Sellers 1869 - 1870 Harris County
Billup and Hanks 1847 - Anderson County
Billy Mike Bruce 1987 - Jasper County
Billy Tuck Lumber Company 1987 - Morris County
Birdwell & Harper 1884 - Rusk County
Birdwell Perry & Co. 1859 - 1860 Walker County
Biscamp Mill 1957 - Hardin County
Bivins Lumber Company 1906 - Harrison County
Bivins, Venable & Co. 1879 - 1897 Cass County
Blackburn & Lucy 1905 - 1907 Gregg County
Blackburn & Summerville 1920 - Houston County
Blakey & Simpson Mill 1884 - Nacogdoches County
Blanton & Harmon 1879 - 1880 Rusk County
Bleakwood Lumber Company 1905 - 1912 Jasper County
Blount & Thomas 1879 - 1880 San Augustine County
Blount-Decker Lumber Company 1908 - 1922 Cherokee County
Blumberg Sawmill 1928 - Hardin County
Boatwright 1927 - 1930 Houston County
Bob Wells 1930 - Cherokee County
Bobo Bros. Lumber Co. 1960 - 1972 Nacogdoches County
Bobo Brothers Sawmill 1948 - 1959 Nacogdoches County
Bodan Lumber Company 1894 - 1922 Angelina County
Boettcher Lumber Company 1929 - 1985 Walker County
Bogue Lumber Company 1941 - Panola County
Boleman & Nelson [Bolerman] 1901 - Cass County
Bolton Bros. Lumber Co., Inc. 1987 - 1996 Cherokee County
Bon Wier Lumber Company 1905 - 1915 Newton County
Bon Wier Lumber Company 1948 - 1987 Newton County
Bonn Lumber Co (Bailey, Rawls, Lynch) 1923 - San Augustine County
Booth Lumber Company 1957 - San Augustine County
Borders Lumber Company 1957 - Harris County
Boren sawmill 1900 - Panola County
Boren's Mill 1871 - 1920 San Augustine County
Boren's Mill 1890 - 1902 San Augustine County
Boston Lumber Company 1956 - 1958 Bowie County
Bouland & Watson sawmill 1908 - Shelby County
Bovier Grayden 1879 - 1880 Gregg County
Bowden & Wood 1957 - Franklin County
Bowden Lumber Company 1957 - Red River County
Bowden Lumber Company 1940 - Tyler County
Bowden Lumber Company 1966 - 1987 Wood County
Bowden-Meador Lumber Company 1906 - 1907 Nacogdoches County
Bowie County Lumber Company 1947 - 1957 Bowie County
Bowles [Boze] 1913 - 1929 Waller County
Boyle & Patrick 1902 - Cass County
Boynton Brothers 1887 - 1904 Panola County
Boynton Brothers doing business as Retsel Lumber Company 1920 - 1932 Angelina County
Boynton Lumber Company 1904 - 1908 Angelina County
Boynton Lumber Company 1908 - 1912 Newton County
Boyten [Boynton] & Co 1893 - Panola County
Boytt Lumber Company 1956 - 1958 Tyler County
Brabham-Parker Lumber Company 1953 - 1987 Montgomery County
Bradbury sawmill 1940 - Tyler County
Bradford-Hicks Lumber Company 1909 - Harris County
Bradley & Mallory 1934 - Wood County
Bradley & Moore 1907 - Upshur County
Bradley Lumber Company 1928 - Jasper County
Bradshaw, Stewart & Co 1906 - Cass County
Branch & Green 1855 - 1865 Liberty County
Branch and Clayton 1879 - 1880 Chambers County
Branco Corp. 1966 - Titus County
Brasher & Campbell 1894 - 1907 Gregg County
Brasher & Crawford 1907 - Panola County
Brazil D. Cline 1897 - San Jacinto County
Brazil D. Cline and J. M. Cline 1886 - Walker County
Bright Coop Company 1951 - 1996 Nacogdoches County
Briley & Koonce 1951 - 1957 Nacogdoches County
Brit Barron 1856 - 1875 Cherokee County
Broaddus Lumber Company 1945 - 1976 San Augustine County
Brooks & Chinski 1879 - Walker County
Brooks & Rains 1907 - Houston County
Brooks Lath Mill 1957 - Newton County
Broome & Marlowe 1859 - Cherokee County
Brosser Wood & Co. 1853 - Orange County
Brown & Downs Lumber Company 1903 - 1908 Jasper County
Brown & Kelly 1892 - San Jacinto County
Brown & Newsom 1879 - 1880 Wood County
Brown & Pavletich Lumber Company 1951 - 1960 Cherokee County
Brown & Traylor 1879 - 1881 Walker County
Brown and Hand 1849 - 1850 Harris County
Brown Brothers Lumber Company 1921 - 1930 Harris County
Brown Brothers Lumber Company 1930 - 1945 Harris County
Brown Hardwood Company 1922 - 1923 Hardin County
Brown Hardwood Company 1928 - Hardin County
Brown Lumber Co. 1966 - Nacogdoches County
Brown Lumber Company 1904 - Harrison County
Brown Lumber Company 1897 - 1898 Panola County
Brown Lumber Company 1964 - 1987 Walker County
Brown Lumber Yard & Planing Mill 1920 - 1929 Jefferson County
Brown's Building Services, Inc. 1917 - 1957 Panola County
Browning & Lovelady 1949 - 1957 Cherokee County
Bruce Brothers Lumber Company 1900 - 1904 Montgomery County
Bruce Brothers Lumber Company 1905 - 1910 Montgomery County
Brunson L. Lee 1928 - Upshur County
Brunswick Lumber Company 1906 - 1909 Cherokee County
Bryan and Stewart 1873 - 1884 Cass County
Bryan Brothers mill 1891 - 1893 Shelby County
Bryan Lumber & Manufacturing Company 1907 - Nacogdoches County
Bryan Lumber Company 1905 - 1919 Wood County
Buck Woods 1957 - Hardin County
Buckner & Lynch Lumber Co. 1906 - Shelby County
Bud Moore 1956 - 1959 Montgomery County
Buffalo Hardwood Lumber Company 1944 - 1960 Leon County
Buford, Boyd, and Hart 1889 - 1893 Liberty County
Buhmann Lumber Company (Bushmann Lumber Company) 1928 - 1934 Harris County
Buie- Simpson Lumber Company 1905 - Upshur County
Builders Material & Supply Company 1957 - Rusk County
Bullard Gin & Crate Factory 1934 - Smith County
Buna Lumber Company 1956 - 1961 Jasper County
Bunker Hill logging camp of Miller-Vidor 1909 - Jasper County
Bunt Brothers Lumber Company 1934 - 1936 Harrison County
Bunt Brothers Lumber Company 1937 - 1949 Harrison County
Bunt Brothers Lumber Company 1949 - 1960 Harrison County
Burge Manufacturing Company 1928 - Harris County
Burke & Huddleston 1902 - 1907 Cherokee County
Burke Lumber Company 1892 - 1920 Angelina County
Burkitt & Barnes 1919 - 1921 Angelina County
Burkitt and Barnes 1897 - 1900 Montgomery County
Burnaman & Kimmey 1950 - 1960 Nacogdoches County
Burnett & Hinson 1894 - Walker County
Buron Lumber Company 1934 - Tyler County
Burrus Lumber Company. 1927 - 1957 Jefferson County
Burtis Brothers 1905 - 1907 Madison County
Burton McDonald Lumber Company 1945 - 1966 Jasper County
Buthrie Brothers Lumber Co . 1956 - 1958 Red River County
Butler Brothers 1898 - Cherokee County
Butter Gin & Crate Company 1928 - 1944 Cherokee County
Buzbee Lumber Company 1956 - 1975 Red River County
Byrd & Flowers 1946 - Cherokee County