follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

Entries beginning with 'A'

254 entries returned

Company Name Years (Start - End) County
A & E Lumber Company 1953 - 1958 Hardin County
A B Martindale Lumber Company 1903 - 1907 Nacogdoches County
A S Hall Planing Mill 1896 - 1904 Montgomery County
A(rch) L. Moore 1928 - Wood County
A. A. Bussell 1903 - 1906 Houston County
A. A. Crawford Lumber Company 1935 - 1936 Rusk County
A. A. Crawford Lumber Company 1928 - Walker County
A. A. Patterson 1907 - Panola County
A. A. Walker Sawmill 1966 - Bowie County
A. Alsup and N. F. House 1906 - Panola County
A. and C. Hotchkiss 1849 - 1850 Nacogdoches County
A. and H. [Illegible] 1879 - 1880 Cass County
A. Anderson 1869 - 1870 Anderson County
A. B Reynolds & Son 1934 - Camp County
A. B. Bennett 1907 - Marion County
A. B. Benton & Brother 1884 - Houston County
A. B. Buckner 1906 - 1908 Shelby County
A. B. Carr 1850 - 1860 Polk County
A. B. Johnson 1884 - Bowie County
A. B. Johnson 1884 - Bowie County
A. B. Martindale 1901 - Nacogdoches County
A. B. Muckelroy and Sons 1902 - 1904 Nacogdoches County
A. B. Reynolds 1957 - Camp County
A. B. Rucker 1878 - 1884 Gregg County
A. B. Stoker 1901 - 1910 Nacogdoches County
A. Bering & Brother 1855 - Montgomery County
A. Bobbitt and Martha Bobbitt 1883 - San Augustine County
A. C. and G. T. Matthews 1880 - Montgomery County
A. C. Collins 1884 - Lamar County
A. C. Ford 1891 - 1895 Marion County
A. C. Hester 1904 - Harrison County
A. C. Miller Company 1948 - 1968 Cherokee County
A. C. Tenbrook Sawmill 1957 - 1966 Cass County
A. D. Bradley 1915 - Cass County
A. D. Burress 1840 - 1850 Harrison County
A. D. Eglin Tie Camp 1903 - Angelina County
A. D. Estes 1882 - Shelby County
A. E. Bates 1940 - 1980 San Augustine County
A. E. Bates 1948 - 1955 San Augustine/Shelby
A. E. Davis Lumber Company 1906 - 1909 Sabine County
A. E. Gaskins 1920 - San Augustine County
A. E. Morgan 1928 - Gregg County
A. E. Simmons & Son 1928 - Polk County
A. F. Hancock 1884 - Marion County
A. F. Pettit & Co 1905 - 1906 Montgomery County
A. F. Smith 1900 - Angelina County
A. Faris 1849 - 1850 Cherokee County
A. G. Crump 1905 - 1907 Bowie County
A. G. Dupuy 1879 - 1880 Anderson County
A. G. Green 1904 - Nacogdoches County
A. G. McMayon 1946 - 1947 San Jacinto County
A. G. Morrow 1869 - 1870 Rusk County
A. G. Nance 1859 - 1860 Titus County
A. G. Pollan 1934 - Morris County
A. G. Selmon 1912 - Panola County
A. H. Colleston 1874 - 1875 Marion County
A. H. Curry & Sons 1950 - 1987 Montgomery County
A. H. Jeans 1921 - Sabine County
A. H. McClurg Lumber Company 1909 - Hardin County
A. H. S. Wynne 1884 - Leon County
A. H. Steely 1900 - 1962 Walker County
A. I. and W. J. Smyrl 1913 - Cherokee County
A. J. C. Dunnam 1884 - Houston County
A. J. Cariker 1928 - Nacogdoches County
A. J. Cariker Lumber Company 1929 - 1935 Nacogdoches County
A. J. Dimwiddy 1879 - 1880 Red River County
A. J. Hodges 1897 - Tyler County
A. J. McMinn 1928 - Smith County
A. J. Mixon 1900 - 1901 Cherokee County
A. J. Nichols 1957 - 1959 Nacogdoches County
A. J. Oliver Lumber Company 1905 - 1906 Angelina County
A. J. Whitaker 1916 - Houston County
A. J. Wood 1893 - 1923 Upshur County
A. K. Jones 1859 - 1860 Anderson County
A. K. Norris 1877 - 1881 Orange County
A. Kneggs 1884 - Lamar County
A. L Lipscomb 1904 - 1905 Montgomery County
A. L. Bartlett & Sons 1906 - Nacogdoches County
A. L. Clark 1901 - 1907 Red River County
A. L. Harguess Sawmill 1966 - Fannin County
A. L. Headrick 1906 - Walker County
A. L. McElyea 1941 - San Jacinto County
A. L. Moore 1905 - 1907 Houston County
A. L. Morgan 1906 - 1907 Upshur County
A. L. Wheeler 1934 - Angelina County
A. L. Zachary 1923 - Houston County
A. M. Connally & Son 1928 - Liberty County
A. M. Damon 1879 - 1880 Red River County
A. M. Gowen Iron Foundry & Machinery 1859 - 1860 Harris County
A. M. Grambling 1891 - Angelina County
A. M. Halbert 1908 - Cherokee County
A. M. Rhyne Lumber Company 1875 - 1928 Cass County
A. M. Stone 1893 - Red River County
A. O. W. Frederick and W. J. White 1911 - Cherokee County
A. O. Zylks 1928 - Montgomery County
A. P. H. Choate 1869 - 1870 Harrison County
A. P. Wherry 1870 - 1880 Panola County
A. P. Wherry 1869 - 1884 Rusk County
A. P. Willis Lumber Co. 1951 - 1957 San Jacinto County
A. Parker 1884 - Montgomery County
A. S. Murrell 1884 - Upshur County
A. S. Rogers 1884 - Cherokee County
A. S. Rushing Sawmill 1957 - Houston County
A. Stein 1907 - Galveston County
A. Stump 1880 - Galveston County
A. T. Carlisle & Brother 1905 - 1907 Wood County
A. T. Chenault & John McGehee 1866 - 1872 Orange County
A. T. Leith 1907 - Galveston County
A. V. Donegan 1907 - Nacogdoches County
A. V. Haigwood 1957 - 1966 Gregg County
A. W. Bates 1966 - Smith County
A. W. Buckner 1884 - Rusk County
A. W. Carlisle 1881 - 1886 Hardin County
A. W. Davis, Sr. 1884 - Panola County
A. Wallace Coker & E. T. Murphy 1900 - Polk County
Aaron Cole 1880 - Cherokee County
Abe Peebles 1886 - Polk County
Aber Box & Crate Factory 1896 - 1976 Cherokee County
Ackerman Saw Mill Company 1908 - Grimes County
Acme Lumber Company 1908 - Anderson County
Acorn Lumber Company 1960 - 1996 San Augustine County
Adair & Merrill 1907 - Upshur County
Adair Brothers Sawmill 1957 - Hopkins County
Adam Caroway Mill 1906 - 1908 Nacogdoches County
Adam Carroway 1880 - 1881 Harrison County
Adams & Anderson 1869 - 1870 Henderson County
Adams & Lewis 1956 - San Jacinto County
Adams & Mills 1879 - 1880 Anderson County
Adams Sawmill 1957 - Harris County
Adkins & Taylor Sawmill 1858 - Harrison County
Adkins Post Mill 1993 - 1996 San Augustine County
Adkins Sawmill 1993 - 1996 San Augustine County
Administrator of T. S. Stubblefield 1848 - 1849 Polk County
Adsul Lumber Company 1906 - 1910 Newton County
Adsul Lumber Company: Adams-Sullivan Lumber Company 1908 - 1913 Newton County
Ahrenbeck Brothers 1905 - 1907 Grimes County
Ainsworth Lumber Company 1957 - 1966 Houston County
Akers & Andrews 1923 - 1950 Cherokee County
Alazan community sawmill 1901 - Nacogdoches County
Albert A. Atkinson 1900 - 1909 Cherokee County
Albert A. Atkinson 1903 - 1905 Cherokee County
Albert Cope 1900 - Cass County
Albert Raulston 1966 - Red River County
Albert Sanders and Will Pruitt 1906 - Gregg County
Albert Tatum 1859 - 1870 Rusk County
Albert Turner 1934 - Houston County
Aldridge Lumber Company 1907 - Sabine County
Alex A. Fausher 1900 - Cherokee County
Alex Williams 1879 - 1880 Grimes County
Alexander & Collins 1859 - 1860 Grimes County
Alexander Brothers Crate Factory 1906 - 1908 Cherokee County
Alexander Gilmer Lumber Company 1906 - 1925 Jasper County
Alexander Gilmer Shingle Mill 1877 - 1899 Orange County
Alexander Hamilton & Peter Van Buren 1895 - Cherokee County
Alexander Schroeder Lumber Company 1957 - 1966 Harris County
Alexander Young 1884 - 1890 Tyler County
Alf Bennet Lumber Company 1907 - 1910 Harris County
Alf Spears 1930 - Cherokee County
Alfred F. Rucker 1910 - Shelby County
Alfred Farr 1852 - 1918 Newton County
Alfred W. Morris 1875 - 1885 Montgomery County
All Woods Ltd. 1957 - Harris County
All-Tex Lumber Company 1957 - 1966 Harris County
Allen & Powell Company 1907 - Jefferson County
Allen and Williams Lumber Company 1879 - 1880 Liberty County
Allen and Williams Lumber Company 1879 - 1880 Liberty County
Allen and Williams Lumber Company 1882 - 1899 Polk County
Allen Associates, Inc. 1966 - Angelina County
Allen B. Bryan 1869 - 1880 Panola County
Allen Bauman 1935 - 1940 Cherokee County
Allen Hamilton & Co 1884 - Lamar County
Allen Lumber Company 1957 - Red River County
Allen Stud Mill 1964 - Angelina County
Allen-Peavy Lumber Company 1934 - 1975 Hardin County
Allison & Pope Lumber Company 1928 - Tyler County
Allison-Barkley Lumber Company 1924 - 1927 Newton OR Jasper
Alma Lee Cline 1919 - 1926 Walker County
Alto Gin & Crate Company 1905 - 1928 Cherokee County
Alto Mill & Lumber Company 1926 - 1947 Bowie County
Alton Cade 1941 - Panola County
Alva Carroll 1890 - 1891 Tyler County
Alvin Smith Sawmill 1966 - Jasper County
Alvis Howard 1940 - Nacogdoches County
Ambrose Crain 1849 - 1850 Nacogdoches County
American Lumber Mills Company 1890 - 1898 Walker County
Amos & Hamilton 1905 - Upshur County
Amos and Amos 1907 - Upshur County
Amos Hodge 1901 - Angelina County
Anderson & Connor 1905 - Wood County
Anderson & Moore 1907 - Upshur County
Anderson & Rand 1879 - 1887 Cass County
Anderson Manufacturing Company 1952 - 1996 Shelby County
Anderson sawmill 1940 - Nacogdoches County
Anderson Supply Company 1941 - 1958 Titus County
Andrew Farney Smyth 1849 - 1875 Jasper County
Andrews & Henson 1884 - Rusk County
Andrews Lumber Company 1957 - 1975 Cherokee County
Andrews Lumber Company 1966 - Orange County
Angelina County Lumber Co logging camp at New Camp 1900 - Nacogdoches County
Angelina County Lumber Company 1870 - 1966 Angelina County
Angelina County Lumber Company 1942 - Angelina County
Angelina County Lumber Company 1909 - 1959 Jasper County
Angelina County Lumber Company logging front at Nancy 1918 - 1933 Angelina County
Angelina County stave camps 1904 - Angelina County
Angelina Hardwood Company 1920 - 1944 Angelina County
Angelina Hardwood Sales Co. 1950 - 1953 Anderson County
Angelina Hardwood Sales Co. 1945 - 1996 Angelina County
Angelina Hardwood Sales Co. 1952 - 1953 Orange County
Angelina Hardwood Sales Co. 1950 - 1953 Wood County
Angelina Orchard Company 1904 - 1912 Angelina County
Angle & Stryker 1881 - 1884 Walker County
Angle Lumber Company 1884 - 1893 Polk County
Angle Lumber Company 1893 - Trinity County
Annona Lumber Company 1907 - Red River County
Anton Stomfel Stave Mill 1934 - Shelby County
Appling & Crawford 1879 - 1880 Panola County
Arch Moore 1915 - 1925 Upshur County
Archibald H. Ramsour 1846 - 1851 Smith County
Arkansas Oak Flooring Company 1951 - 1957 Cherokee County
Arkansas Oak Flooring Company 1957 - Liberty County
Arkansas Wood Products Company 1928 - Red River County
Armitage Lumber Company 1957 - Polk County
Arnold & Son 1905 - Montgomery County
Arnold and Brother 1870 - 1884 Montgomery County
Arnold Brothers 1880 - Harris County
Arnold Lumber Company 1957 - Trinity County
Arnold's Sawmill 1910 - Cass County
Arrendell & Coleman 1957 - Montgomery County
Arrendell Lumber Company 1943 - 1960 Liberty County
Arrington Lumber & Pallet Co, Inc. 1960 - 1963 Cherokee County
Arrington Lumber & Pallet Co, Inc. 1963 - 1973 Cherokee County
Arrington Lumber & Pallet Co, Inc. 1973 - 1986 Cherokee County
Art J. Long 1916 - Chambers County
Arthur City Lumber Co. 1957 - Lamar County
Arthur City Lumber Company 1907 - Lamar County
Arthur Dickson Woodwork Shop 1900 - 1908 Cherokee County
Ashton & Son 1869 - 1870 Shelby County
Askins & Bates 1907 - Nacogdoches County
Atchley Lumber & Supply, Inc. 1987 - Trinity County
Atlanta Lumber Mills Company 1887 - 1907 Cass County
Attoyac Lumber Company 1900 - 1907 Nacogdoches County
Attoyac River Lumber Company 1906 - 1917 Nacogdoches County
Audie Edwards Stegall 1910 - 1919 Wood County
August May (?) 1879 - 1880 Grimes County
Austin & Riley 1904 - 1907 Montgomery County
Austin Brothers 1916 - Houston County
Avery & Day 1849 - 1850 Cherokee County
Avinger Lumber Company 1935 - 1943 Cass County
Awtrey Fleming Daniel 1935 - 1952 Houston County
Awtrey Fleming Daniel 1940 - Walker County
Axtell-McKee Manufacturing Company 1907 - Hunt County
Aycock and Poole 1920 - 1928 Anderson County
Ayres & Poole 1921 - Sabine County
Azar A. Bean Lumber Company 1966 - Jasper County